Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Windows 98

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to upgrade Windows 98 to Windows 98 Second Edition ????

I know you can upgrade from windows 95 to windows 98 Second Edtion, but I was wondering if there may be problems trying to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:VSlayerUK
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6219567
go to
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

you'll find out here
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 6219607
< I was wondering if there may  be problems trying to do this. >

Not really, there may be a few little quirks, but nothing major.  Win98SE was all the added fixes made since the release of Win98. Most was available to download but there was a few that was not posted as downloads.

Unless there is something "fixed" that you need then it really isn't a needed upgrade.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6219917
Is Windows Update available in 98?  You can update to 98SE (basically) by updating to the latest versions and applying all patches through Windows Update.
0