Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

For stevenlewis

Posted on 2001-06-22
14
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
0
Comment
Question by:rayt333
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rizwantahir26
ID: 6220113
well, in my experience i found that almost every harddisk get silent when in sleep mode. just to save energy. if it sounds crazy there should be problem with you APCI (auto power control interface). or there could be a corrupted, software call or software signal for that.

for a solution i would suggest you;
1. if this laptop is under warrenty check in with your vendor, don't take any further risks.

2. try an upgrade of IDE driver for Win ME, or
   try your operating system upgrade/reinstall
3. if all above fails to solve your problem you may need a switch back to windows 98. if it is still the same your hardware is doubted.




0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6220278
Member Name            rizwantahir26
Date Account Created   06/22/01

I see you are new here and may not know the proper protocol we follow
when posting Answers and Comments.
We ONLY post as an answer when we are 200% sure that is the answer and
there is no other possible answer.
Your proposed answer certainly lacks this, you listed something that may
work but more likely will not help. In the future please refrain from
posting "Proposed Answer" instead post as comments and if your comment
is found to be the correct solution then the questioner can accept that
as the answer. By "locking" the question you may cause other experts to
overlook the question and a correct solution will be delayed or missed
completely.
Most of us have found that posting as comments is the best way for
everyone concerned.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6220288
These points are for steve for his comments in the above question, it was not a question that needed an answer from others.

Please pay attention to what others are doing, and don't become a member of the "Newbie Answer Snatchers Club"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6220371
ROTF Thanks Ray
Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6220382
nice huh?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6220392
Hehe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6220412
That's a keeper!  OMG ROFL
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6220584
rizwantahir26!  Its great you tried and that was a possibility, however, could be a lot of things and when not certain comments are better. Its a great site and we all learn from each other working as a team providing comments. Here is my standed quote!

Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don?t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that?s used here).
This accomplishes a couple of things:
First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly),
Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.
Please change your present answer to a comment. Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6220590
:>) confused yet?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6220599
rizwantahir26, I agree with Dave, Your input is appreciated. It does take some time to learn the ways of this site, but once you do, you will find it is populated with a lot of great experts both technically, and as human beings. I look frward to your active participation here
Steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6220600
rizwantahir26, I agree with Dave, Your input is appreciated. It does take some time to learn the ways of this site, but once you do, you will find it is populated with a lot of great experts both technically, and as human beings. I look forward to your active participation here
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6220609
:>) thanks Steve! Welcome rizwantahir26! Dave
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6220741
Where do these people come from...geeez
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6222114
hehehe It is difficult when one first starts to understand how the site works, in fact it is confusing. :>)
0