[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JFrame Close Icon

Posted on 2001-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I create a JFrame and get rid of the close icon in the upper right corner?
0
Comment
Question by:jaiken
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kylar earned 800 total points
ID: 6219951
You can't. Your only choices are to live with it or use a JWindow (which has no title bar at all). Lastly, you could catch the close event and have it do nothing.

Cheers,
Kylar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 6220146
Hi,

You don't even need to 'catch the close event' to prevent window closing. Just call setDefaultCloseOperation(WindowConstants.DO_NOTHING_ON_CLOSE). But there is no way to change set of buttons shown.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0