Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JFileChooser

Posted on 2001-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In the JFileChooser there are two Icons that I believe are Details/NonDetails buttons.  They are always disabled in the examples.  Is there a way to either enable them or get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:jaiken
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6220552
Unfortunately, this is a known bug in Java 1.3.  However, there is good news.  It is slated to be fixed in merlin build (1.4 I believe).  

From sun site:

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/bugParade/bugs/4105173.html

This functionality hasn't been implemented in filechooser yet. On our todo list.

xxxxx@xxxxx 1998-03-16

Does not occur with 1.2.2-R.
xxxxx@xxxxx 1999-04-30

Fixed in merlin-beta for Windows L&F. JLF/metal fix pending.
xxxxx@xxxxx 2000-12-04

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6222558

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 6227986
What is Merlin Beta.  I'm running JBuilder 4.0.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzimmer74
ID: 6228299
Merlin Beta is the next version of Java.  Currently, we (including JBuilder4.0) are on version jdk1.3.  Merlin is jdk1.4.  So until 1.4 is released, we're stuck unless some enterprising developer somewhere has found a work-around for this.  I have yet to find anything anywhere about one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiken
ID: 6228324
Any idea on when this release will happen?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mzimmer74 earned 800 total points
ID: 6229259
The final release date for 1.4 is scheduled for 4th quarter of 2001, but sun has released a beta version of 1.4 which can be found at the following link:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/

If you decide to download and install 1.4, please let me know if the JFileChooser is truly fixed.  Thanks
0