Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting the Value from a Cell in a DataGrid

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This is a easy one if you know your DataGrids.

I currently have a ADO Data Control 6.0 and a DataGrid Control 6.0 on one of my forms.

I am trying to access the value of a single cell in the Activity_ID field when the cursor is next to it.

The only way I have figured out how to do this so far is through the use of bookmarks as the Initial Query loads I make every row a bookmark.

Ex.  
 For I = 0 To DataGrid1.VisibleRows - 1
   DataGrid1.SelBookmarks.Add (DataGrid1.RowBookmark(I))
 Next I



 I click a Command Button coded as.....
Ex.

Dim intENum

intENum =
DataGrid1.Columns(0).CellValue(DataGrid1.SelBookmarks(I))

Label6.Caption = intENum
 


So, MY QUESTION is,  can you get this value without the use of bookmarks????

Thank you so much for whoever answers this.

0
Comment
Question by:wmetz
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nomulap
ID: 6219741
This is how you do it

    intENum = adodc1.recordset("Activity_ID").value


0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 6222304
If you know for sure that the cell has not been changed then normulap's solution would work, otherwise you can use the following:

intENum = CLng(DataGrid1.Columns.Item("Activity_ID ").Text)

Anthony
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139702
Hi wmetz@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: nomulap and acperkins@devx

wmetz@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181628
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

nomulap: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328655
0