Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gameport disabled

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an ESS 1938 ( Solo-1) sound card.Thanks to a glitch the startup dialog box now reads "gameport disabled". I have had the fix before  -  it is a simple registry key change  -  but I have lost it! Can anyone remind me of it  -  no reply from ESS site.

With thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlegge
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6220054
Not to be sarcastic or anything, but it'll be a neat trick to get help with hardware related registry keys without knowing what flavor of Win you use.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 800 total points
ID: 6220546
well i guess you have lost two files that is needed to load the joystick profile which is the vjoy.vxd and msjstick.drv. These two files is available together with your installation file. Now check it out, There is a posibility that during the installation these two files were not copied into the system. Here is what you can do.

1. Reinstall the driver again. But before that remove all sound and joystick device from your device manager.

2. You can either manually copy these tow file into windows\system folder and press refresh from the device manager. Might not work.

Try these two ways before modifying your registry.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mlegge
ID: 6220548
Sorry  -  w98se

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlegge
ID: 6220559
To Kahlean

Thanks - but it was reinstalling the driver which reactivated the problem which I had fixed completely just by the registry  change I referred to.
If I had not lost the printout I could fix it in a moment I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlegge
ID: 6261512
To Kahlean

No one  answered my registry question  -  so I tried
your advice and it worked.

Many thanks!
0