Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I got a doubt regarding saving the xml file in visualbasic

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I created the elements in visualbasic which gives me finally xml file, my question is :


I declared a string variable and i'm saving the file like this.

obj.save string1,but i don't want to save the file to any local directory, it should remain in the string variable called string1(the whole xml file)and i want to use the string some where in the program to transfer.

It gives me Runtime erro(parameter not supported).

It accepts if i give the path to the string like:

string1 = "c:\temp\info.xml"
 but i don't want to save to directories, because every time i save it piles up with xml file, how do i store the file in string itself like:
obj.save string1 but no string1 = "c:\...."
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 150 total points
ID: 6219882
Have you tried assigning it as follows:

string1 = obj.xml

Anthony
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6220026
ac is right!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6225046
A grade of a "B"...  why?
0