Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Black Windows using Swing on Solaris

Posted on 2001-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am a system administrator (i.e. NOT a java programmer) for two servers and am trying to understand a problem some of my developers are having.  I have two servers, both running Solaris 2.7 and the recommended patch sets.  In one server, the application runs fine, but in the other, Java windows come up with a black center.  If you resize the window, it works fine, but if you resize it back to the original shape (or close to the original shape) it turns black again.  I've also heard reports of some menus in another application exibiting this black foreground, but I don't have access to it to see for myself.  

These same java applications work fine on Win32 machines, no matter which server they connect to.

The only real differences I can see between the two servers is the speed of the processors (2*250 MHz for the server that works, 4*400 MHz for the one that doesn't) or possibly the graphics card.

Anyone seen behavior like this before?  What's going on here?  What can I do to fix it?

I'll apologize in advance for the lack of information, I just don't know what you need to know..
0
Comment
Question by:gmancuso
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gaohong
ID: 6220871
Call Sun ask patch for that version. it is refresh paint
problem. I had the problem before.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6223748
Is the video card in the offending system a PGX-32?


0
 

Author Comment

by:gmancuso
ID: 6338280
Sorry it took so long to get back... I've been stationed away from my servers and haven't had a chance to do anything with them.


Gaohong, the system is already patched, and still has trouble.  BTW, I think it's EE etiquette to post your proposals as comments.  That way others can still comment on the question.  If your answer turns out to be correct I can always accept a comment as answer.

Objects, Yes, the systems both have PGX-32 cards.  I took a lead from your question and found a bug (still unresolved?) with jre and Sun PGX-32 systems.  There's supposedly a workaround in which you can set the video card to 24-bpp only mode.  The documentation for the pgxconfig app says doing that will "preclude certain 8-bpp applications" from running, but it doesn't specify what those are.  So... first, is the bug really still unresolved?  Furthermore, how can I tell what applications 24bpp only mode will kill?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 6339763
The following is reported as fixed in 1.2.2-002 and kestrel-beta:

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/bugParade/bugs/4243518.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmancuso
ID: 6341760
Thanks Objects!

I had actually already read that, but didn't think to check the version # of java that it was fixed in.  (In retrospect, I can't imagine why not... *boggle*)

I'll be upgrading as soon as I get approval.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6343183
Best of luck and thanks for the points :)
0