[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hp OfficeJet print/scan in different ports

Posted on 2001-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I just added HP OfficeJet K80xi to a computer running Windows 2000 Professional. Interestingly, when OfficeJet is set to LPT1, it only prints. When it is set to DOT4, it only scans. An enduser therefore has to switch the port back and forth in printer's setting. This routine is extremely cumbersome.

Does anyone encounter this problem before? Is there a way to set printing and scanning to the same port -- to either LPT1 or DOT4? I've been unable to configure this successfully. Maybe there is a configuration for W2kPRO that I might miss somewhere.

Computer = HP Vectra VL 866 MHZ, 256MB Ram, 30GB HD.

Thanks in advance

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6220731
1) Download the newest drivers from HP.

Check the HP knowledge base for similar problems.

Is the LPT set for the correct parallel settings in the BIOS ( EPP or ECP etc ).

Also - install SP2 for win2k !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 6221692
Did both -- applied sp2 to win2k. lpt is ecp.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6221771
Check the HP site, and if you can not get it working, call for support !!

I think I remember a problem about HP and memory > 128 MB.....

I hope this helps !
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alsaeed_s earned 400 total points
ID: 6222670
I think the best way to solve this problem to uninstall the software and reinstall it again.

You may need to check out this link before uninstalling the diver to enable complete uninstllation:

http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/get_doc.pl?SNI=ojlx&LC=multifunction&Tfile=bpu02071#P55_4801

Then After that user the next link to download(forced Uninstaller) and run it to ensure removing all the setting:
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/all_in_one/software/oj563uninstall.exe

Then
disconnect your HP OfficeJet K80xi  from your PC then Reboot the computer..
After that
Install your software normally from the CD-Rom that came with the OfficeJet.

Also, make sure that the software in provided CD supports Windows 2000 (printed on the CD-Rom), Otherwise, download the lastest driver from HP web site, Follow the link below:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/all_in_one/software/oj741en.exe.html


SAS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6274847
ch12345

You've asked 79 questions at Experts-Exchange, but only closed/graded 44 of them, despite effort by Experts to help you.

Please update your questions with comments if more is needed, or accept the comment or Proposed Answer that served you to close and award the experts.

If you need help to split points, post a zero point question in Community Support with your request and include the link.  

The "HELP DESK" link on the left has additional information about the Guidelines here, Question and Answer details and more.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6391001
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0