Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Office Jet print/scan on different ports:

Posted on 2001-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just added HP OfficeJet K80xi to a computer running Windows 2000 Professional. Interestingly, when OfficeJet is set to LPT1, it only prints. When it is set to DOT4, it only scans. An enduser therefore has to switch the port back and forth in printer's setting. This routine is extremely cumbersome.

Does anyone encounter this problem before? Is there a way to set printing and scanning to the same port -- to either LPT1 or DOT4? I've been unable to configure this successfully. Maybe there is a configuration for W2kPRO that I might miss somewhere.

Computer = HP Vectra VL 866 MHZ, 256MB Ram, 30GB HD.

Thanks in advance

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 400 total points
ID: 6231102
Check your BIOS setup for the port settings of parallel port it must be set on ECP (Extended Capabilities Port).

--- quot ---
This port is a particular type of bidirectional interface established by the IEEE 1284 standard. If the computer has ECP capability, scanning will be faster than using a plain bidirectional interface. Scanning speed depends also on several other factors such as whether the computer is a Pentium (R) or 486, the amount of RAM installed in the computer, hard disk space, etc. An ECP port will give a greater speed improvement on a 486 computer, since a Pentium is already much faster. The improvement can be 1 to 4 times.
--- end quot ---


good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6274855
ch12345

You've asked 79 questions at Experts-Exchange, but only closed/graded 44 of them, despite effort by Experts to help you.

Please update your questions with comments if more is needed, or accept the comment or Proposed Answer that served you to close and award the experts.

If you need help to split points, post a zero point question in Community Support with your request and include the link.  

The "HELP DESK" link on the left has additional information about the Guidelines here, Question and Answer details and more.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cindyhoughton
ID: 6279000
Have you tried switching to the USB interface?  If changing to ECP doesn't get your parallel port to work, then you might want to change interfaces altogether.

I don't know about the All-In-Ones, but with HP DeskJets you must completely uninstall the software and hardware and then let plug-and-play find the printer on USB before it will switch I/O's.  It's a bit tricky, I've done it with a DJ 970c, but it can be done.

Cindy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6391026
Total lack of response to many follow up requests, thus force accepted by:
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0