Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to internet??

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi.
I just want to know how i can connect to the internet, without showing the dialup dialog. I have password, username and all the other stuff.
I know it has something with RAS to do.
Please show me how to do it.

Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis9
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6220582
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6220605
Another means is to simply try pinging a few fast, reliable host (www.hotmail.com, www.yahoo.com, etc.).  If at least one of them don't time out you're connected.  I mention this because, and i could be wrong, I don't think that RAS provides any means of checking for connections that aren't dial up based.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 20 total points
ID: 6221108
Try this:

function Online(var Modem, LAN, Proxy: Boolean): Boolean; //Testet: Internet connection vorhanden
var
    flags: Cardinal;
begin
    Result:=InternetGetConnectedState(@flags,0);
    Modem:=flags and INTERNET_CONNECTION_MODEM>0;
    LAN:=flags and INTERNET_CONNECTION_LAN>0;
    Proxy:=flags and INTERNET_CONNECTION_PROXY>0;
end;

It will return TRUE when the computer is connected to the internet, and will always report what the connection methos is (Modem, LAN, Proxy).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6304064
Hi all.
Well as q says, i do not want to know how to chack an internet connection, i want to connect to the internet.
But anyway AvonWyss had the most usefull internet connection checker so i accept his comment;-)

Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6307663
Dennis, thanks for accepting my comment. Note that, since an internet connection may be over a LAN (NAT or PROXY) or different DUN interfaces, the best way is to have the system dial the connection whenever it is needed. The function I provided will allow you to know whether the connection is already established ot not.
0