?
Solved

Shift + Arrow Combinations not working

Posted on 2001-06-22
14
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a USB keyboard, after installing Windows ME it stopped letting me highlight letters with shift+arrow combinations or shift+ctrl+arrow for words.  I can highlight with a mouse.. not even in the Start, Run box.. it just doesnt work ANYWHERE.

I removed all usb drivers and reinstalled and nothing changed, I even went out and bought a MS Natural keyboard, the OS detected it, and gave it Natural Keyboard drivers, but still those key combos dont work.

Any help will be greatly apprecieated!!


0
Comment
Question by:callmetails
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6220661
Get the software from the keyboard manufacturer.  You need the additional software for the added features.  Get the latest and make sure it supports ME.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6220662
WHat brand keyboard is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:callmetails
ID: 6220670
I've had 2 keyboars.. the original gateway keyboard.. and now it's a Microsoft natural keyboard.. there are no drivers for it, except the ones that come with windows ME

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6220726
Strange. I suspect a corrupted BIOS more than anything else.

1) I would boot from a bootable floppy, and use the DOS EDIT program. See if the keyboard works OK.

2) Then try win ME in safe mode and see if it works.

This should help eliminate the software / vs hardware problem.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6221033
<<Strange. I suspect a corrupted BIOS more than anything else.>>

I think you mean keyboard BIOS.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6221453
Actually, I meant to see registry.  Thanks for catching that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:callmetails
ID: 6221901
The registry sounds like a good direction.. but i dont konw what keys i should be checking..

Any suggestions??  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6228996
http://www.microsoft.com/keyboard/download/pc/install_1.2.htm

MS Intellipoint software  which may resolve the problem.  Or you may need to enable IRQ for USB in your BIOS.

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313680
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6313746
callmetails : did you try the DOS check I suggested, to see if this is a hardware or a windows problem ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:callmetails
ID: 6313774
i'm sorry i have not been home in a while.. i'll try it tonite and let you all know how it went with your suggestions.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313959
callmetails, thanks for returning. Please decide as soon as possible.

ComTech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6361739
callmetails, return and resolve this question or risk losing your points in this question.

ComTech
community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6393781
User has declined to return after several attempts.  Question will be awarded to SysExpert for the Elimination process and the Registry comment.

ComTech
Community Support

Question will now move to PAQ.
0