Solved

USB RH7.1 SDDR-31

Posted on 2001-06-22
7
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to download some pictures from a compactflash memory card using my Sandisk SDDR-31 compactflash reader. The SanDisk plugs into the USB but I don't know how to mount the thing.

Since this is RH7.1, the kernel already has USB support. Here is the printout from the /proc/bus/usb/devices file:

T:  Bus=01 Lev=00 Prnt=00 Port=00 Cnt=00 Dev#=  1 Spd=12  MxCh= 2
B:  Alloc=  0/900 us ( 0%), #Int=  0, #Iso=  0
D:  Ver= 1.10 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=00 MxPS= 8 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=0000 ProdID=0000 Rev= 0.00
S:  Product=USB OHCI Root Hub
S:  SerialNumber=c4861000
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=40 MxPwr=  0mA
I:  If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 1 Cls=09(hub  ) Sub=00 Prot=00 Driver=hub
E:  Ad=81(I) Atr=03(Int.) MxPS=   2 Ivl=255ms
T:  Bus=01 Lev=01 Prnt=01 Port=01 Cnt=01 Dev#=  2 Spd=12  MxCh= 0
D:  Ver= 1.10 Cls=00(>ifc ) Sub=00 Prot=00 MxPS=64 #Cfgs=  1
P:  Vendor=0781 ProdID=0002 Rev= 0.09
S:  Manufacturer=SanDisk Corporation
S:  Product=ImageMate CompactFlash USB
S:  SerialNumber=000000000002
C:* #Ifs= 1 Cfg#= 1 Atr=40 MxPwr=100mA
I:  If#= 0 Alt= 0 #EPs= 2 Cls=08(stor.) Sub=06 Prot=50 Driver=usb-storage
E:  Ad=82(I) Atr=02(Bulk) MxPS=  64 Ivl=  0ms
E:  Ad=02(O) Atr=02(Bulk) MxPS=  64 Ivl=  0ms

So clearly, my system recognizes the SanDisk reader. Mounting the thing is probably trivial, but I can't find the information on how to do it. Someone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:crouchet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 300 total points
ID: 6224739
USB mass storage devices are handled under the SCSI subsystem, so you'll need to mount it as if it were a SCSI hard disk.

If you have no other SCSI devices, it's probably going to be something like

insmod usb-storage
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/<your-mount-point>

Have a look at this link:

http://www.qbik.ch/usb/devices/showdv.php3?id=198


Vijay

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6225831
Compact flash cards are covered in the PCMCIA HOWTO.

http://www.sandisk.com/tech/faq_search.asp 
> SDDR-31 USB Compact Flash Image mate  > General
doesn't list any compatibility with the Linux system though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crouchet
ID: 6228728
Sorry it took me a while to get back to this -- I had to actually work for a while. ;-)

vsamtani was correct. I thought I had already tried what you suggested, but I guess not because it worked perfectly.

BTW, this is not a PCMCIA issue. I don't have PCMCIA and I did not even include the PCMCIA protions for the kernel. The connection is USB.

Anyway, thanks for the suggestions and an extra thanks for the link. I searched and searched for something like that and could not find it out there until you posted it here. I'd say that rates an A.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6230660
Glad to have helped.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6233002
My sincere gratulations to that answer, Vijay.
It sounds so simple when you really know the answer : )
I mean that's what I like with Linux: it (often) allowes you to find
a workable solution for your setup even when the
manufacturer states ' non compatibility ' or ' no Linux driver's ' available '.
Glad you found it !

Sorry 'crouchet' that I only came up with such a weak idea.
Had better days ; |  
Anyway, at least Vijay brought back some
Linux confidence for me too. Thanks.
 
 
 

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crouchet
ID: 6233362
Wow, I just realized that in my searching I got all the way to the page just before the link you posted above. I just did not click on the "More Info" tag. So close and yet so far...

Once you find the right place to look it is easy but I know the real trick is knowing where to look. For instance, I know that IBM has a nice paper on how to set up a stateful firewall using iptables. But if I did not know that I would probably have a difficult time finding how to set up such a firewall. It is not much good for Linux to have a lot of nifty new features but require an extended search to figure out how to use them. Most users won't bother.

Gee, is that me up on that soap box?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6237547
Linux documentation is always a headache, sometimes because it doesn't exist, but more often because it's plain wrong. It's a shame there isn't a pool of talented volunteers whose passion in life is documenting, rather than coding....

Thanks for the kind words from xberry and crouchet :)

Vijay
0