[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

data control for access 2000

Posted on 2001-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can we use a datacontrol for access 2000
0
Comment
Question by:enstein
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 20 total points
ID: 6223814
enstein, you need to upgrade the VB6 installation to at least SP4. This includes an updated version of the standard data control which can use access 2000 databases. Alternatively if you are using ADO you can add the Microsoft ADO Data Control which providing you have version 2.1 or higher of ADO will also support access 2000.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139721
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178646
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0