Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do u change a computer's name in win2k server?

Posted on 2001-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
how do u change the computer's name when running under win2k server, and set up as a domain controller? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6221010
What I would do is remove it from the domain (at the client), delete the computer account in Active Directory Users and computers, and add the system back to the domain.  This will recreate the computer account with the new name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6221052
i mean change the name of the domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6221053
i mean change the name of the domain controller
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 40 total points
ID: 6224714
Go to regedit. Do a search and find entry for old name. Edit to new name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840624
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129614.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139820.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196328.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0