Solved

is it not possible to have accounts set up in ftp?

Posted on 2001-06-22
6
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
with the win2k server, is it not possible to set up different accounts to have different ftp access? i cant find where i can set up different fto accounts, will it be the same as the local accounts??
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Of course it is... can you be a little more specific - what do you want to do...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
An account is an account.  Just create it in Active Directory or in computer management if you are not using active directory.

Then, you HAVE to be using NTFS (not FAT or FAT32) on the file system that you want to make available via FTP.  Then you assign permissions to the folders and files there.  For administrative purposes, it's best to setup groups that contain the user accounts and assign permissions to the group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
Comment Utility
after i created the account, where do i add it to the ftp?? in the specific folder that i want the ftp user to have acess to upload and download, there already as EVERYBODY account there with all the rights checked, but they still cant do anything. any ideas? btw, i'm trying to do this through IIS's ftp, but also didn't work with other software.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
You don't add it to FTP.  FTP server from IIS uses the same accounts database that you have for logins.

Ah, I believe you have to modify the security policy to log on locally for the FTP group (or user, if you want to do it that way).  I had a similar problem with Web Services.  Note - when you change security policies, you'll need to reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
Comment Utility
do u mind writing out the detail instrution how to set up a ftp site for a bunch of ftp clients, that will be directed to different folders for them to upload and download files? thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129614.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139820.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196328.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0