?
Solved

Problem connecting Windows 2000 and Windows 98.

Posted on 2001-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have two computers networked together.    
Computer A: has both Windows 98 and Windows 2000
Computer B: has both Windows 95 and Windows 2000

Computer B's Windows 95 can connect to Windows 98 and  Windows 2000 on Computer A.
Computer B's Windows 2000 can connect to Windows 2000 on Computer A.

Computer B's Windows 2000 cannot connect to Windows 98 on Computer A.
Neither machine sees the other.

Any ideas as how to resolve this problem?

                                       Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:topman
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6221330
enable file and printer sharing on both machines
share a folder on both machines
install netbeui on both machines
ensure that they are in the same workgroup
do a find-->computer--> and search for the other computer (this establishes a session)
make sure the computer names are different, contain no more than 15 characters and have no wildcards and no spaces in them
make sure that netbeui is bound to both NIC?s
use client for microsoft as primary logon

Note that 9x's default protocol is NetBEUI and w2k's default is tcp/ip
I would check the network config on the w98 machine, and make sure that the tcp/ip info for the w98 matches the network settings for the w2k amchine, same subnet mask, etc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 6222306
You may be interested in the following open question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20139260

stevenlewis

Win 98 has tcp/ip as the default protocol
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1200 total points
ID: 6222741
xema
I beg to differ
Windows-based network access. If you want to dial into a network that consists of Windows 98 and/or Windows NT computers, and you want to be able to access shared resources on those computers, you must install an appropriate protocol. Generally, NetBEUI is best because it is Windows 98's default protocol and requires no configuration. However, you must match the protocol you use to the protocol that the remote computers use. If you want your computer's resources to be available to users on the remote LAN when your computer connects, you must also install File and Printer Sharing Services for Microsoft Networks on your computer
from http://kitap.ankara.edu.tr/156205788X/ch21/ch21.htm
New Riders Inside Windows 98
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6908253
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179136.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271140.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908695
why is this pending delete?
an explaination is needed here
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908697
BTW by virue of my comment, this is no longer pending delete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6943268
Question asked, answer provided.  My details above were clear as to the options specifics on delete option, which clearly isn't an option here.  I have finalized this question today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6943466
Thank you Moondancer
Steve
0