?
Solved

connect betwen access and delphi

Posted on 2001-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
please how can i connect between MS-access and execuatable progamming in delphi
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rehabomer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 200 total points
ID: 6222953
For a solution straight out of the box, Delphi comes with a database connectivity engine called the BDE (Borland Database Engine) which allows you to connect a database to your application. Version 3 of Delphi onwards provide native MS Access support for Delphi using the BDE, the only downside is that you have to install the BDE on the user's machines or this to work. However, the special Delphi version of InstallShield Express that comes with Delphi will do all of this for you. Delphi 5 Enterprise Edition comes with an even better solution called ADOExpress.

The alternative to this is to buy a third-party component known as a BDE-replacement component that also allows you to connect databases to your program, but they are usually database-specific, whereas the BDE provides support for lots of different databases, such as Access, Paradox, DBase, etc.

For a couple of years we used a component called Titan Access for Delphi which provides the connection between an Access database and a Delphi program, without having to install the BDE or anything other database connectivity on the user's machine because it all compiles into your program. Go to www.reggatta.com and select Titan Access for Delphi for the version of Delphi that you have.

Now, we need to connect to other database types e.g. Microsoft SQL Server and so have dropped Titan Access in favour of the ODBC and use ODBCExpress (www.odbcexpress.com) which allows you connect to a variety of different databases, still all compiled into your EXE. But for ease of use, stick with Titan Access for Delphi unless you know you'll want to move to another database reasonably soon.

Hope this helps,
J.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6232197
Did this help, rehabomer? What version of Delphi and what version of MS Access are you trying to connect together. Versions of Delphi 3 onwards are OK for Access 97, I think you might need Delphi 5 (maybe 4 and a BDE update) for Access 2000 support.

J.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7257301

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: jsweby  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7282247
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0