?
Solved

DialUpNetworking/Win98 StartUp

Posted on 2001-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I undo the automatic DialUpNetworking window at StartUp of Win98 ?
Somehow I have triggered an automatic loading of DialUpNetworking at StartUp but can now not retrace my steps to get rid of it.
Normal searches via DialUpNetworking settings, autoexec.bat,config.sys, system.ini, win.ini,&c have proved fruitless.
0
Comment
Question by:roygretn
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6221106
One program in the background can cause this problem:
Go to start > Run > type msconfig > click ok > tab AutoStart > and uncheck all programs but systray and explorer
Now reboot and see if the problem repeats. If the problem stands:
The reasons for auto dialup can be:
-When you use a program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages.
- When a program that dials your ISP is located in the StartUp folder.
-If your computer is infected with a Trojan horse virus such as System32.exe that starts when you start
- your computer. Note that most antivirus programs do not detect or remove Trojan horse viruses.
- If your computer is infected with the Trojan.Win32.Bymer virus.
-If Symantec WinFax or HotFax Message Center is installed on your computer.
-If you are using a Lexmark printer. The Lexmark printer software may add Lexstart.exe to the Run registry key to handle print commands that you send to the printer. This can cause Dial-Up Networking to prompt you to dial your ISP.
- If you are using Microsoft Personal Web Server 4.0, and the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) service is loaded from the registry.
-If you have installed a beta version of RealNetworks RealAudio 5 on your computer.
- If Microsoft Internet Explorer is configured to connect by using a modem, and the following registry key is set to Y:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect

RESOLUTION:
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your
operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor
can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry
Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics
in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT
or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).


To resolve this behavior, use one of the following methods.

Configure Programs That Dial into Your ISP to Not Start Automatically

Configure the program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages so that it does not
start when Windows 95 or Windows 98 starts. To do this, refer to the documentation that is included with the
program.

Remove Programs That Dial into Your ISP from the StartUp Folder

Remove the programs that automatically check for updated components or Web pages from the StartUp
folder:

   1.Right-click Start, and then click Open.

   2.Double-click the Programs folder.

   3.Double-click the Startup folder.

   4.Drag the programs that automatically check for updated components or Web pages from the Startup
     folder to another folder. When you do this, the programs are prevented from starting when Windows
     95 or Windows 98 starts. To start the program after you move it from the Startup folder, locate and
     click the program on the Start menu.

How to Remove the System32.exe Trojan Horse Virus

   1.Delete or rename the System32.exe file in the Windows\System folder.

   2.Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.

   3.Locate and click the following registry key:

          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

   4.In the right pane, right-click the SystemHandler value, and then click Delete.

How to Remove the Trojan.Win32.Bymer Virus

To resolve this issue, remove the Wininit.exe file from the C:\Windows\System folder.

How to Modify Symantec WinFax or HotFax Message Center

   1.Close WinFax and the Controller, or close or HotFax Message Center.

   2.Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.

   3.On the Registry menu, click Export Registry File.

   4.In the Save In box, click drive C.

   5.In the File Name box, type regold, and then click OK.

   6.Rename the following registry key as N:
          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect

     To rename the EnableRemoteConnect registry key as N, right-click the EnableRemoteConnect registry
     key, click Rename, and then type N.

   7.Reconfigure your modem in WinFax or HotFax Message Center.

How to Modify a Lexmark Printer

   1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.

   2.Locate and click the following registry key:

          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

   3.In the Run registry key, right-click the Lexstart.exe value in the right pane, and then click Delete.

How to Remove the MSDTC Service from the StartUp Folder

To remove the MSDTC service from the StartUp folder:

   1.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Taskbar & Start Menu.

   2.On the Start Menu Programs tab, click Remove.

   3.Double-click the StartUp folder.

   4.Click the MSDTC service, and then click Remove.

   5.Click Close, click OK, and then restart your computer.

If you do not want to remove the MSDTC service from the StartUp folder, configure Internet Explorer to
connect to your ISP by using a local area network (LAN). When you want to connect to the Internet, first
connect to your ISP by using Dial-Up Networking, and then start Internet Explorer. To configure Internet
Explorer to use a LAN:

   1.Right-click the Internet Explorer icon on your desktop, and then click Properties.

   2.On the Connection tab, click Connect to the Internet using a local area network, and then click OK.

NOTE: If the MSDTC service is not loaded from the StartUp folder, remove the Msdtc value from the registry.
To do this:

   1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.

   2.Locate and click the following registry key:

          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

   3.In the RunServices registry key, right-click the Msdtc value in the right pane, and then click Delete.

RealAudio 5 Beta Is Installed on Your Computer

If you are using a beta version of RealAudio 5, your modem may automatically connect to your ISP.

To resolve this issue, remove the beta version of RealAudio, or upgrade to the released version of the
product.

Registry Entry Is Set to Dial

To resolve this issue, configure Internet Explorer to not connect by using a modem, or set the value in the
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect registry key to N.

WARNING: Some programs may configure the registry to dial automatically, and altering this registry value
may impact these program's functionality.

To set the value in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect registry
key to N:

   1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.

   2.Locate and click the following registry key:

          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect

   3.In the EnableRemoteConnect registry key, right-click the value in the right pane, click Rename, and
     then type N.
More info. at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/3/12.asp?FR=1&LNG=ENG&SA=PER
Good luck
Navid
0
 

Author Comment

by:roygretn
ID: 6221210
Response to Navid
Many thanks for your extensive response to my problem.
Via MSCONFIG I found that a sensor activated under Norton System Doctor was the culprit.
Removing that sensor seems to have removed the DialUpNetworking window from the StartUp.
Again many thanks
I trust the system awards you the points allocated.
Roygretn
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6221355
>I trust the system awards you the points allocated.
Roygretn
no, you must click on the accept comment as answer button located in the upper right of his comment, and then grade it accordingly
godd call Navid
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 400 total points
ID: 6221727
roygretn:
Glad I could help..
Good luck to you!
Hi Steven and thanks for the input and explaining!
Have a nice week end guys..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technical_champ
ID: 6222192
check whether this item is present in the startup if it is then remove it or else i the internet explorer settings choose connection and then " never dial a connection "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6222212
Technical,
I can see that you have made a good comment but the normal protocol in this thread is to post a comment vice and answer unless you are 300% sure.  I can see that you are not because you have given 2 options to check.  Please read below as this is what is stated on all E_E questions.
For that reason, I am rejecting your proposed answer to allow the questioner to decide.  

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator


Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lab1
ID: 6222216
One other thing to add here is the questioner indicated that the answer had been found based on the comments of Navid, and this question is just waiting to be closed
Lab1
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6222479
Thank you Lab and computer101 for the advice and help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:roygretn
ID: 6223458
roygretn to Lab1
I was very satisfied with Navid's comment.
It not only led to a satisfactory solution but also enlightened me on other items which could have been relevant.
I trust that the matter can now be put to rest with award and commendation to Navid.
Thanks to all
roygretn
0