Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

scroll wheel & ie 5.5

Posted on 2001-06-23
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently purchased a logitech mouseman optical cordless mouse.  Unlike my previous logitech cordless mouse, this one doesn't have a ball and uses a scroll wheel instead of a thumb button to get scrolling action in programs.
A while back (before this) I noticed that my "universal scroll" thumb button on my old cordless had stopped working in internet explorer, I thought this was just because the thumb button was not properly configured, and at the time I didn't really care.
Well now I have a scroll wheel and it's really nice - and it works in every program I have *EXCEPT* Internet Explorer (ver. 5.5) !!  Isn't that the whole point, for you to be able to scroll while surfing the internet!?  

Anyway, anybody know why this isn't working?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ORon
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6221431
Do you have TweakUI installed in your Control Panel?  If so, double click on it, go to the Mouse tab, and make sure that there is a check mark in Use Mouse Wheel for Scrolling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ORon
ID: 6221634
nope, don't have tweakUI...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6221751
If the drives for the mouse are installed correctly, it should work.. Have you installed drives for your mouse?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ORon
ID: 6221755
yes, even tried re-installing the drivers.

I also just tried updating to IE 6.  Still same problem.

Can't figure it out...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6222053
Here is a page at the Logitech site called Standard Diagnostics on Logitech? Pointing Devices Under Windows? 98

It has a great deal of useful info.  I think you might particularly take note of the debugging steps, and the registry cleanup steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ORon
ID: 6222121
thanks...  the Logitech site has been down for a while, but I'll try again.

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 120 total points
ID: 6222138
Whoops, somehow I neglected to include the url.  I had trouble getting to it myself, was finally successful:

http://www.logitech.com/cf/support/1225.cfm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444852
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6446186
9 questions graded out of 16 asked.  The Logitech support site might have been a lead to the solution, but who knows?  If he doesn't come back to say it was, then I'd say delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ORon
ID: 6446231
sorry about this, I never did find a solution.  Logitech was horribly unhelpful.  I've just grown to live with it.

Anyway, I'll close down the discussion (forgot it was still open!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ORon
ID: 6446236
Although it didn't resolve the issue, it was probably the best step towards it.

Thanks for your help!
0