Solved

IRQ Related

Posted on 2001-06-23
42
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently I had a problem with my sound card (Creative Labs SoundBlaster PCI 128) and reinstalled it.  Sound is now back working fine.  

However, here is the new "condition".  My SCSI card does not load because the Sound Card has taken both IRQ numbers 10 and 5.  My SCSI does not show up at all anymore under Device Manager.  (It is a Adaptec 2940 UW)  

Any advice on what I need to do to remedy this.
TIA
delcolle
0
Comment
Question by:delcolle
  • 11
  • 9
  • 7
  • +6
42 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6221541
Since the sound card is PCI you should be able to remove it from control panel and then shut down and move it to a different PCI slot.  This should change the configuration fo it and allow the SCSI to work agaiun.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221728
Is the SCSI ISA or PCI?

Did you try using "add new hardware" from the control panel? and let it look for new devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6221741
I did try the "add new hardware" without success.

Since I returned the Sound Card to same PCI slot, did not touch the scsi card, I am unsure as to why to move it to another slot.  Your advise is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221747
Is the SCSI ISA or PCI?

Is there anything in Device manager that has a yellow "!" or a red "X"
Any unknown devices?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221749
Do you have anything hooked to the SCSI card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6221796
There are no showing "conflicts" under Device Mgr.  I have just a CD-RW associated with the SCSI card.  The SCSI is PCI.  (Adaptec 2940 UW)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6221809
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6221812
My comment might sound stupid but you already said that:
"...My SCSI card does not load because the Sound Card has taken both  IRQ numbers 10 and 5......"
I guess you have found the problem. Cant you just remove one of IRQ ports either 5 or 10 and install your SCSI on it? You said it doese not show on device manager which means that it is not installed. You have already isolated the problem. Do you need help to delete a IRQ port or/and install SCSI ? That will be another question though.. but tell us if you can not do it and we will help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6221817
You can not Add new hardware without any free and suitable ports. So your attempt on installing new hardware did not work, is very understandable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6221828
Navid...

It appears that SoundBlaster "Legacy Device" is using IRQ 5.  However, when I run "msinfro32" it shows that IRQ#5 is "free".  So, I am at a loss.  I am not certain what is the next step.  Please advise.  Thanks.  (I will answer any questions you may have to resolve this.)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 300 total points
ID: 6221870
Instead of wasitng your time on trouble shoots, Remove devices from both Sound blaster and SCSI, then install SCSI first and then your soundblaster. In this way you can make sure that SCSI can be installed.
The easiest way to remove these devices, is using "Device manager" in System on Control Panel.(do it on windows safe mode. Recommended )
Then use "Add new hardware" to install SCSI first and then install sound blaster.
To be honest sound cards are usually very dominant and many conflicts and port errors accours when you install sound cards first before installing other hardwares..
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6221898
Navid...

I took your advice and under "safe mode" uninstalled both Sound and SCSI,  Then when I rebooted Windows automatically begin to process "New Hardware".  First "PCI Multimedia" (obviously SoundBlaster) and then "Unknown Device".

Now IRQ #5 is also associated with SoundBlaster (as is #10) without any signs of Adaptec SCSI.  SCSI does show in Device Mgr. in the safe mode.  

Again, I am stumped and at a loss.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuyJohnston
ID: 6221912
I'm not sure on this one, but I think
Sound Blaster has an option of changing it's
IRQ. Does your card have jumpers ?
Maybe you can get something out of the manual.
IRQ conflicts are awful. I thought they would
have solved the problem by now. Also, does'nt
WINDOWS have an option of IRQ sharing ?

Good Luck, Guy

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221917
try removing the sound card (from device manager) and phyically remove it from the computer, then boot up and install the SCSI card.
Then shutdown and replace the soundcard and boot up again and see if it installs correctly and the SCSI is still there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221920
If above suggestion doesn't help then we may have to go into the CMOS setup (BIOS) and assign an IRQ to the slot the SCSI is installed in.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6221955
I'd do this.  I assume you do not need DOS only support, free up resources as follows:

start-run-msconfig-

Go to autoexec bath and UNCHECK (to disable) lines that say anything about:

set blaster, set CTsynth, and other entries with sb or sblive, or the like.

Reboot and reboot again, check device manager and advise.  Also start-run-msinfo32-hardware-problem devices and conflicts, advise.

You may also need to check and repair your ASPI layers, here's more on that:

Updating the ASPI Layer to the Most Current Version
 
ASPI (Advanced SCSI Programmer's Interface) is a layer of software which manages communication between all kinds of software and your peripheral devices. For CD recording software to function well with CD recorders (including ATAPI / IDE recorders!), it is important that the ASPI layer be up to date.

All Adaptec CD-R software for Windows installs the most recent version of ASPI for you as part of its overall installation process - unless you already have a more recent version installed. But ASPI can sometimes be overwritten or corrupted by the installation of other software or peripheral devices.

.... more here ..... as well as the aspichk and aspi32 fixes to download.

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/supporteditorial.html?prodkey=ASPI_Layer_Upkeep

Is your system and BIOS current, supporting PNP, set to PNP yes (plug and play operating system)?

More, if needed.

Asta




0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6221958
rayt333

I had done just as you suggested when I had the sound card problem a few days ago.  (Removing physically, etc.)  It was after that when the SCSI card would be detected.   I am going to take a look a the BIOS but I am not too sure if I know just what to adjust.  If you have any advice, please offer.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6221960
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6221963
FMS on CD v4.0a Service Pack 3

Filename: fms_on_cd_v40a_sp3.exe
Date: 06/18/01 10:20:56
Size: 687,402 bytes
Language: English          
Description:
Service Pack 3 updates Ultra 160, Ultra 2, 294x and 394x drivers for the Family Manager Set on CD version 4.0a product. Contains drivers for DOS, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows Me, Windows NT 4, Windows 2000, Novell Netware 4.2 and Novell Netware 5.x.
Caution:
This service pack does not include drivers for all SCSI cards or all operating systems. For details, view our Update Table to see if there is an updated driver for your adapter model and operating system.
 


Applies To:  
 AHA-2940
 AHA-2940AU
 AHA-2940U2W
 AHA-2940UW
 AHA-2940UW_PRO
 AHA-2940W
 AHA-2940W_S6
 AHA-2940W_S76
 AHA-2940_S6
    AHA-2940_S76
 AHA-2944UW
 AHA-2944W
 AHA-3940
 AHA-3940AU
 AHA-3940AUW
 AHA-3940U
 AHA-3940UW
    AHA-3940UWD
 AHA-3940W
 AHA-3944AUWD
 AHA-3950U2
 
 From here, and more at the link:

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.html?cat=/Product/AHA-2940W&filekey=fms_on_cd_v40a_sp3.exe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221970
Do as Asta suggested above first and see if that helps

<start-run-msconfig-

 Go to autoexec bath and UNCHECK (to disable) lines that say anything about:

 set blaster, set CTsynth, and other entries with sb or sblive, or the like.

Reboot and reboot again, check device manager and advise.  Also start-run-msinfo32-hardware-problem  devices and conflicts, advise.>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6221985
Hi, Ray.  ":0)

How many scsi devices, delcolle?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6221988
OOps, sorry forgot, make sure you're setting for the sound card reflect Preferred DEvices.  On the run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6221999
Removed the check mark on 2 entries in the "Autoexec.bat" and rebooted twice.  Still no change and the "check mark" were back in place after reboot.  There are no conflicts when running msinfo32.  Infact, other than in the safe mode, the SCSI device does not appear.

????
TIA,
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6222001
Removed the check mark on 2 entries in the "Autoexec.bat" and rebooted twice.  Still no change and the "check mark" were back in place after reboot.  There are no conflicts when running msinfo32.  Infact, other than in the safe mode, the SCSI device does not appear.

????
TIA,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6222018
I would access SAFE MODE, as you did above to do scanreg/fix, and check device manager, removing all unknown devices, ports, sound card related items, SCSI adapters, and reboot, having drivers and W98SE discs handy to reinstall drivers.  Others may have additional advice here.  If you have more than once SCSI device, you may also have scsi ID conflicts, since no two may be the same.  If you have a device conflict, which we suspect, we need to isolate the problem and remove all unknwon devices and multiples and problem items to allow Windows to reallocate resources.  If your BIOS is not set to PNP OS = yes, and needs a BIOS update, we may be chasing our tails here.  These comments assume all prior recommendations have been tested and failed to produce results.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6222026
When sound cards are "reinstalled", sometimes they leave an extra joy stick behind that hogs resources and causes problems, tough to detect.  Here's how to check that out:

Safe Mode again then - control panel - multimedia - expand all and remove duplicates and errors ... often erroneous joy sticks remain.

REboot, test.

Good luck and good night all.  ":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6222398
Have you tried starting the machine with the SCSI adapter but not the soundcard in place? Can you determine which IRQ is associated with it? If it's either 5 or 10, it might be an idea to try changing it. If this adapter has a BIOS of its own, it should be accessible during boot-up. Some Adaptec use <Ctrl>+A to get into their setup (it shows on the screen). If you don't use both IDE channels you may use IRQ 15, if one serial port is unused, you'll have 3 or 4 free etc.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6222680
to RID...

Your suggestion sounds good.  The soundcard is #10 and the SCSI has always been #5.  You are correct that <Ctrl A> is for setup  

Can you provide me with more detail on how and what to do when at the SCSI Bios?  (I thought that was if I had a SCSI harddrive.)

Thank you and all for your advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6222857
to RID...

Your suggestion sounds good.  The soundcard is #10 and the SCSI has always been #5.  You are correct that <Ctrl A> is for setup  

Can you provide me with more detail on how and what to do when at the SCSI Bios?  (I thought that was if I had a SCSI harddrive.)

Thank you and all for your advise.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6223524
If you can access SCSI host adapter BIOS (<Ctrl>+A), you can find a few options there. I don't have the same adapter as you  have, but I think they all have similar setup. I think there is something about Host Adapter Settings and choosing this option gets you to the next layer. Somewhere among the various options you'll probably get to choose IRQ line and perhaps I/O address. Don't bother with the SCSI units that are attached, the problem is with the host adapter. If you find the right screen, make your choice and back out with <Esc>, until you are prompted to save changes. The machine needs to be rebooted, but I think this comes automatically. To make a good choice of IRQ you need to know if there are any that are free to use. 5 is very popular among the sound cards and it is the most common choice for a second parallel port. 6 is the floppy drive, I think, 7 is LPT1, 3 and 4 are the serial ports. 12 is normally for PS/2 mouse. 10 and 11 are often free, 14 and 15 are for the IDE controllers. You can use Device Manager to see which are in use. Hope this helps...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6224402
Rid...

Thanks for the idea but I am not able to enter the SCSI setup using <Cntr A>.  Still can't figure this out.  Grrr.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6224608
Alt A
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FatherTime
ID: 6237161
have you tried to load the scsi drivers that came with the card. you should have gotten a diskette with that card. i have the same card in my system with a hp and a yahama cd writer and a hp scanner all connected to mine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6238010
To access BIOS, the best way is to click on "Delete" key as soon as computer starts.(click on it right away as soon as computer starts)
But you should be able to install a SCSI  hardware using "new hardware" on windows.(if the old hardware is completely removed)
Using the BIOS is way too dramatic.
Anyways, come up with questions. You are in good hands. Many great experts are involved in this question.
Navid
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcolle
ID: 6238123
Ultimately I removed both the SCSI and the Sound Card, reinstalled, and disabled "legacy device" option and now everything is a-ok.  I thank everyone for their suggestions.  I have learned considerable information from this very informed group of participants.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6238205
Are you going to split the points?  Delete the question?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6238601
If you want to facilitate a point split, post a zero point question here and include the link and how you wish to split them.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444855
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6448740
Hello all, delcolle's last login is 6-29-01.  Suggestions on a split here.

(No, everyone cannot get 300 each)
Thank you
Computer101
Commnuity Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6448759
but I want it all.  ALL I tell ya.  If I can't have it I am going to throw a tantrum.  I am sure all experts will support me in that.  Yeah right!
Back to seriousness ... Asta, rid, navid 100 pts each would be my suggestion.  Do I get anything for one comment and a childish tirade?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6448906
Our applause! :)
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6448973
humm, didn't I help, even a little bit?
0