Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access Reports Automation

Posted on 2001-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm Using Visual Basic To Open An Access Report Like This:

Private Sub CmdOpenReport_Click()
  RunReport "report1", "Customers.CustomerID='11111111'"
End Sub

Public Sub RunReport(strReport As String, Optional WhereCondition As String)
   Dim mobjAccess As Object
   Set mobjAccess = New Access.Application
   mobjAccess.DoCmd.Hourglass True
   ' Open the database
   mobjAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase CurrentDbPath
   ' Open the report in preview mode
   mobjAccess.DoCmd.OpenReport strReport, acViewPreview, , WhereCondition
   ' Maximize the report window
   mobjAccess.DoCmd.Maximize
   ' Show the Access window
   mobjAccess.Visible = True
   mobjAccess.DoCmd.Hourglass False
End Sub

My Problem Is That I Want To Leave Access Application Open After Leaving The "RunReport" Sub And Let The User Print His Report Wherever He Like.
That's Why I'm Not Closing My "mobjAccess" Object At The End Of My Sub.

So Why When I'm Leaving The Sub The Access Application
Is Closing ?

How Can I Leave The Access Application(My Specific Report) Open ?????????????????


0
Comment
Question by:ruby_yeheskel
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kfrick earned 200 total points
ID: 6221877
your mobjAccess object ceases to exist when this sub is exited.

Try moving the Dim mobjAccess as Object line to the definitions area of your code. It will then cease to exist when the form is unloaded.

BTW, this won't work if you wishto close your VB app and leave Access open.

-kf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6222007
Only a think:
Dim mobjAccess As Object   ' hummm....
Dim mobjAccess As Access.application     ' :)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruby_yeheskel
ID: 6223455
kfrick,

Thanks

You Know Sometimes The Head Is Not Working.
0