Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can ya help me...

Posted on 2001-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to get into programming but i dont know where to buy the software, i dont want to purchase online though because I always get screwed. So what stores should I try to goto?
0
Comment
Question by:Leprichaun
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
ID: 6221698
There's a free program out there called Emacs.   It's basically a text editor, and it's a little tricky to get working in Windows, but there are expansion modules which you can add to it to program in Java and even C++.

It takes some getting used to, but I know programmers who use it because it is more powerful than Microsoft's $100+ development tools (despite its poor user interface).

Information about emacs:
http://www.gnu.org/software/emacs/emacs.html

Learn how to get emacs:
http://www.gnu.org/software/software.html#HowToGetSoftware

Get the Java Development Environment for Emacs:
http://jde.sunsite.dk/

I don't know where the C++ plugin is for emacs, sorry...
--

If you want to by a MS development environment (which is easier to get working in Windows and prettier), I'd try the bookstore at your local university, wherever Computer Science is offered.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 600 total points
ID: 6221911
If you have a fast machine and want an IDE you can download the
foundation edition of broland JBuilder from
http://www.borland.com/jbuilder/foundation/

On my pentium 166 it's too slow, but I think on a 500+ it should run
fast enough.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6222120
Ultraedit's a good little Windows editor (shareware ~$30):
www.ultaedit.com
And add a free JDK from sun at java.sun.com and your away.
Might also like to grab Sun's Java tutorial as a learning tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leprichaun
ID: 6222332
thanks i now downloading. do you program a lot?
whats you AIM screen name? thanks anyways stay cool
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leprichaun
ID: 6222939
thanks i now downloading. do you program a lot?
whats you AIM screen name? thanks anyways stay cool
0