Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put a fixed message in the status bar?

Posted on 2001-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello:

I would like to know that how can I put a fixed custom message on the status bar of internet explorer when people put the cursor on the link of my website?

Rana
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 100 total points
ID: 6221662
Like this:

<a href="page.html" onMouseOver="window.status = 'Hello!'; return true;" onMouseOut="window.status = ' '; return true;">click me</a>


:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
ID: 6221664
Try this, and see the difference:

<A HREF="http://www.yahoo.com" onMouseOver="window.status='My website'; return true;">Yahoo</A>
<BR>
<A HREF="http://www.altavista.com">Altavista</a>


Hope this helps!

^_^
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
ID: 6221667
Cross posting, always happens in EE. ^_^

You beat me a.marsh even though it was at the same date and time... hahaha (I lost in milliseconds)
0