Solved

Win on Linux

Posted on 2001-06-23
15
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I wish to load Win 98 on a Linux System,how do I do it?The OS when the computer boots should be Linux and then in case I need Windows I should be able to switch..something like in dos CD C:\WIN <ENTER> Is this possible?I use the FAT 32 File system on my Hard Drive.Please let me know at the earliest,any help will be most appreciated.

Regards - Mandar

PS - Any other ways to load Windows on a Linux machine will be okay as well.
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:MANYA
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6222642
1)Hardware Solution ( Dual-boot)
Make 7GB partition or less for Win98. Leave rest of disk unpartitioned. Load win98.
Boot with Linux install CD and install Linux on rest of disk. When finished, Linux will have added win98 to boot loader, and you can select OS's at startup via a menu (press TAB at LILO: prompt)
2) Software Solution (VMWare)
Load VMWare on your Linux box. It will allow you to install Win98/95/2000 into a virtual disk. You will then start Win98 as if it was a program on your linux box. Will open a win98 window where you can install win98 stuff etc. exatly like with a normal win98 system, only it runs in a window on your linux box.
Disadvantages; speed is a bit slower, price = $700, and it is not a full blown win98, ie. VMWare creates it's own display and sound drivers for use in the virutal machine, ie. even if you have a GeForce 3 card, in the VMWARE window, your win98 "machine" will run with a mediocre 16bit high color SVGA adapter and thus, you won't have the advatages of your "real" hardware, and games generally won't play...

Advantages, you can run both OS's simultaneously on the same machine, and you can even "network" between them, ie. click on Network Neighborhood and "see" your Linux box as if they were two separate machines on a network, so while you're working in Dreamweaver you can open files via the "network" that are residing on your Linux partition...

These are your options, not aware of any others...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6224149
This method is way to complex for my folks to understand(yeah,I use a home computer...)Any other method,something like the boot options during POST?

Thx :-)

Mandar
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 50 total points
ID: 6224271
Actually, there is one last option.
Buy another hard drive and install Linux on the second hard drive. Then use the CMOS as your "boot loader", ie, change the boot drive in the cmos everytime you want to boot to linux...
Or, you can try to use a RAID or Cache controller in conjunction with your 2nd hard drive and use it's configuration/boot utility to change boot drives...

BGut from past experience, I can tell you, the first option that I gave you in my original comment is the one used by most people wantng to run Linux and windows on the sme system. It is a bit complicated, but only the setup bit, after that the selection of the OS to boot is all graphical ( ie, there is an easy to use menu to select he OS to boot), so for a "newbie" user, it's not at all dificult to select where he wants to go... I would strongly suggest you invest some time in reading up on dual boot installations. It's the cheapest option of all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6228414
This is what I've decided -

Load Linux on a current disk partition (7.00GB) and make newer partitions for the below Linux,Swap Space, / , /usr, /home, and /usr/local.

There is also a note added to the installation process in the book I'm referring please explain what it means.

"You must define at least two filesystems;one for Linux native and one for Linux Swap Space.The recommendation,however,is  six filesystems.One is swap space and the other five are /,/usr,/home,and /usr/local."

Please explain what the author means in simple Wind0wz(each folders and what they are for,e.g - /usr and others) terms(yeah,I just ran out of patience with it and am switching over to Linux).

Thx!

~M~
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6228977
I thaink that book you are using is a bit old...
Firstly, while you are going through all the trouble, make sure you have a new Linux release. I strongly recommend RedHat 7.1.
It's installation should be clen and simple and you should have the least amount of trouble getting your system up and running, as long as you follow the rules as I set out for you.
Install windows first on the disk, and leave space for Linux within the first 8GB of the disk. ie. use fdisk to make your FAT32 partition of about 7.5GB and LEAVE THE REST OF THE DISK ALONE!
Install win on this partition and make sure it boots and everything is working etc.
AFTER you are convinced that you have a working windows installation on your disk you can insert the Linux cd and boot with it (change your cmos settings to boot with CD-ROM) This will start Linux install, and now you can just follow the instructionc and steps. When you get to the pat where you need to make partitions for Linux, remember, it will show your current windows partition so DON"T DELETE IT!!!
First, add a partition with mount point /boot of type Linux Native of approx 20MB and the add a partition with no mount point of type "Linux Swap" and size approx 2x the size of your RAM up to about 256MB at most. Then create a partition with mount point / of type Linux Native to the size you want to use for Linux. If there is any space left on the disk after these steps and you would like to use it for windows, just continue with Linux install ( you can add more windows partitions from the dos command prompt when you boot to windows after Linux is installed) if you want to add more space for Linux, you can add another partition of type Linux Native of the desired size and with the desired mount point ( note, mount point refers to the name of the directory at which the partition will be mounted. Linux doesn't use drive letters to distinguish between drives and partitions ( it actually does in a way, but you don't type it in to access it) instead, you "mount" the drive as part of the file system, so if you make another partition of size 2GB with mount point /new , once Linux is installed, you will access the 2GB partition by simply changing to the folder /new , nifty hey? So, carry on with Linux install and you should be finished in under an hour if you do a custom install and select the most used features ( X if you want to have a GUI ( like Windows, otherwise everything will be command line...) Important! When it comes to the LILO install part, le it install LILO to the MBR. Now, when finished and rebooting, you will have a graphical boot menu saying something like "Linux
                DOS"
Here DOS obviously refers to windows and if you select it, windows will load.
If you go with an older version of Linux, chances are that you'll get a LILO: prompt and you should then press [TAB] key to see you boot options and then type the name of the option and [ENTER]...
That's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6231610
I'm using Red Hat 7.0.Also,I have two hard disks installed on my machine,one a 4.3 GB(IDE 1 Master)and the second 20 GB(IDE 1 Slave).On the second disk I've three partitions - 6.82,6.82,5.31.On the second partition(6.82)I'm going to install Linux.Therefore,please explain what these partitions are for - Linux,Swap Space, / , /usr, /home, and /usr/local,so that I can provide ample space for each according to the type of installation I'm opting for.I've 64 MB RAM,so according to your formula I need 128 MB of Swap Space,but logic suggests otherwise (The least recently used files in the RAM can be "swapped out"to the hard - disk until they are needed later so that new files can be "swapped in" to RAM).Thx for your help!

~M~

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6232023
The second 6.82GB partition needs to be broken up into the partitions as I have already explained. The /boot partition must be made first to ensure it lies within the first 8GB of the second disk, otherwise Linux will not boot, then, as I already said, you don't need to make separate partitions for /usr /home etc, you just make 3 partitions on that 6.82GB space, 1) /boot size = 20MB Linux Native 2) / size =  size_you_want_for_linux Linux Native and 3) SWAP size= whatever_your_logic_states Linux Swap
Those other /usr's and /home's etc the book is talking about will all be installed in the / partition, so you really don't need to create a partition for each of them, one would only do that if you have sensitive data and would like to have it on a separate disk or partition...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6232715
"......it lies within the first 8GB of the second disk..."
Why?Please explain.

~M~
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6232742
LILO is limited to the first 1024 cylinders of the disk (+/- 8GB), if it can't lie on a partition that is entirely within the first 1024 cylinders (hence the /boot of 20MB within the first 8GB) it will not be able to boot Linux and you would need a boot floppy all the time to get into Linux.
This is not 100% true though, cause the latest LILO no longer has this problem, but it is easier to explain to a newbie how to make his machine boot Linux in the way I have thus far, than to try to explain how to load the latest LILO after doing an install...
Once you have your system up and running, you can read up on the latest LILO and how to install...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6234056
One last question,the second disk(6.82)is on an extended DOS partition,which contains two logical DOS Drives(6.82,5.31).Hence the Disk structure is -
 D:PRIMARY DOS FAT32
 EXTENDED DOS 12457 -|
                     |-F:LOGICAL DOS DRIVE 7005
                     |-G:LOGICAL DOS DRIVE 5452

What do you suggest I do ( Make the partitions using fdisk ) ?

Best Regards - Mandar
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6234170
as long as the fdisk you are referrring to is the Linux fdisk...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANYA
ID: 6235420
By first 8 GB you mean the primary DOS partition on the drive,right??Then how do I install Win 9x,for now,Win is on the master disk,and the primary DOS partition on the slave(this disk)is used by windows.But when I'm going to format,I'll make the slave(20 GB)disk master and vice - versa.So the Primary DOS partition will have Win 9x installed.You say that I install Linux on the primary partition,then where do I install Windows?Please explain.

Regards - Mandar

PS - If you don't mind,please tell me how to make the partitions using fdisk ( DOS )
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6238327
MANYA:

You stated that you were finalizing all your open questions by yesterday, yet all remain open, some very old.  Please complete them.

Thank you.

Moondancer
Commuinity Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906997
Please update the expert here who have so willingly stepped in to help you, since much time has passed since your last comments, and Email notifications may not have been generated to the participating experts here due to some problems at that time.  If you've been helped, accept the respective question by that expert to grade and close it.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6950818
Unresponsive to follow up requests here.  Question asked, help given and finalized today.  Administration advised.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0