Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does my floppy drive try to read a floppy that is not in there every time I boot or re-boot???

Posted on 2001-06-23
12
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Why does my floppy drive attempt (try) to read a floppy disk THAT IS NOT IN THE DRIVE everytime I boot or re-boot??? This is very annoying - can it be fixed? If so, how?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:scooter98
ID: 6221770
when you boot your computer, it searches for all connected devices to make sure they are present and functioning. what you are hearing is your computer checking your floppy drive. yes, it can be disabled. when you start your computer hit whatever key takes you to setup, usually "del". from there, choose advanced bios features, move down to "boot up floppy seek", choose disable. it wont search for it any more. you will still be able to use your floppy drive.
            scooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scooter98
ID: 6221799
just read the rules concerning comment vs answer. i would like to propose my answer as a comment to
open it for further suggestions.
        sorry, scooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 6222084
I have to reject your answer for now to get it open for other comments...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6222100
it might due to someother program that might have trigger to load your drive during the starup. Run msconfig, to checkout from your starup files as well as win.ini, system.ini and autoexec.bat. Identify any line that ight trigger your floppy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222111
Do you have an anti-virus program running?
Usally they are set to check a floppy by default, there may be an option to skip this.


Another place to check, open Device Manager, then click on Performace tab, now click on the File System button, now click on the Floppy Disk tab, is there a check in the "Check for new floppy disk on every boot"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222112
Another place, if you have it set in your CMOS setup (BIOS) for boot order to be the floppy first then it will always check the floppy drive to see if there is a disk present.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 6222297
I know two reasons for this behevoir, Your Antivirus is checking for a floppy when you start or shut down your comp.  You have find fast, a program bundled with MS office and is checking for files stored on floppies,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6222562
Most likely you have a VIRUS SCANNER (Norton AntiVirus perhaps) and it's setup to do a floppy disk scan at bootup.  
You can configure Norton AV as well as most other anti-V programs to NOT scan floppy drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigFitz
ID: 6226241
split the points between rayt333, xema and jhance.  It's your anti-virus and the behavior can be disabled, you'll just have to find the setting (different places in different programs.)---Fitz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cifex
ID: 6230059
Computers is set to look for floppy boot disk , to shut this off,  go into BIOS, CMOS setting, and in one of the categorys it'll show boot order, A, C, D change it to C, A, D  keep in mind, should you ever need to boot from a disk, you'll have to change this back temporarily
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JamisonS earned 400 total points
ID: 6231182
Here are some of the many different reasons why this can happen:

1)  An unwarranted floppy disk access often occurs in Win95/98 when a document was recently opened on the floppy drive. Until the document is bumped off the Document list, Windows will continue to look for it. The solution: Clear the Document list by clicking on Start, Settings, Taskbar & Start Menu, Start Menu Programs tab, and click the Clear button.

2)  The problem could be with a .PIF file which has references to pkzip and pkunzip. Use Find for a search for any file named: *.PIF containing the text
"a:\ " and then either delete the pifs or edit out the references to the A: drive.

3)  You may have a shortcut referring to the floppy drive in your Start menu.   You can quickly search your entire hard drive for all files containing A: or A:\ to find them.

4)  Another culprit is a Desktop shortcut that has the icon mapped to a file on the A: drive. Just right click on the shortcut that doesn't have an icon, go to Properties, the Change Icon button and change the icon to something on the C: drive.

5)  If Windows Explorer was running at shut down, on startup it will restart pointing to the last folder accessed. If it happens to be a floppy, you'll get "puka puka puka" when you restart.

6)  McAfee is doing a disk drive scan. If you select the whole computer to be scanned and have Screen Scan set up, this will cause the screen saver to stop, stopping the screen scan; and if you have not checked off to continue from where Screen Scan left off it will start and stop with the A: drive every time the screen saver kicks on.

7)  The problem might be due to Microsoft's FindFast indexer which comes with Office 97 and installs itself in the Startup folder. Usually FindFast has an update interval of two hours and when it starts indexing there is a general slowdown of the system as it works in the background. It also searches drive A: and hence may cause "puka" sounds. A quick fix is to disable FindFast.

8)  One of the most common is that the floppy drive is in the path Windows searches when it's looking for a file to open or save. When there's no
floppy in the drive, the drive heads seeks several times (and you hear "puka puka puka...") until Windows realises there's nothing there to read, and gives up.

The path is usually set in your AUTOEXEC.BAT file. There are several ways of seeing (and editing) what's in Autoexec, but the one that works on all versions of Windows is to open Notepad, then use File/Open to open the AUTOEXEC.BAT, usually located in the C:\ directory. In Autoexec, you'll usually see a Path statement. This tells Windows where to look for files and in what order.

For example, PATH = A:\; C:\; C:\WINDOWS;? would instruct Windows to look to retrieve or save files first on the A: drive, then in the root directory of the C: drive, then in the Windows directory on C:, and so on. Generally speaking, a path shouldn't contain any references to any floppy drives because by their nature, they're used for temporary storage and often won't even have a disk in them.

To prevent this, just delete the reference to the floppy. In the above example, the path would read PATH = C:\; C:\WINDOWS;... Reboot after saving
your edit, and you're done.

(If your system doesn't have an AUTOEXEC.BAT, just create a standard text file with Notepad and either save it as or rename it to C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT;
that's all there is to it.)

Sometimes, especially after installing software from a floppy, the A: drive may be temporarily appended to the path, leading to the same effect--but
this goes away after a reboot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 6233117
THANKS FOR SUCH A WONDERFUL AND COMPLETE ANSWER!!!
0