[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote (Internet?) access to Source Safe

Posted on 2001-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

Does anybody know if there is a Microsoft or 3rd party solution to accessing source safe from remote.
For example, I want to check in/check out files from home.
I know I can login via RAS to the network but I am looking for something that works over the Internet.

Thanks.
Tommy
0
Comment
Question by:tommyq
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WynApse
ID: 6222222
You need to get "Source OffSite" ... actually has some features I like better than SourceSafe.

Not sure if it's free or what, but does take some server setup I think.

If you can't find anything about it, I can look deeper.

-Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WynApse earned 231 total points
ID: 6222224
Here's a link:

http://www.qbss.com/product_overview.asp?product=SOURCEOS

I've used it, and it works great

-Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6262486
Hi WynApse, welcome to EE,
There are many experts who never post answers as answer.  Instead, they post their answers as comments.
If you read the following link, you'll see why this is the preferred method for many of our valued experts, including myself.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

At the bottom of the above link, see the following section:
"Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers"


Hi (tommyq):
Feel free to click the [Reject Answer] button near (Answer-poster's) response, even if it seems like a good answer.
Doing so will increase your chance of obtaining additional input from other experts.  Later, you can click the [Select Comment as Answer] button on any
response.
0