[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2000 boot program calls win98 previous operating system on C:

Posted on 2001-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have win2000 and win98 on seperate partitions on the
same machine. When the system boots it gives me the option
of starting Windows 2000 Advanced Server or Previous
operating system on C:. Previous operating system on C: is
ambiguous. Is there any way I can change the text so it says something more descriptive such as Windows 98.
0
Comment
Question by:cMan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 800 total points
ID: 6222083
Okay you can tweak this little file called boot.ini which usually reside on the drive of your win98. Now open it with notepad. Now you will be able to see something like this


[boot loader]
timeout=15
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server" /fastdetect
C:\ = "Previous operating system on C:"

So change it the last line to this

C:\ = "Windows 98"

or anything that you want.

Regards
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222087
just to add to kahlean's spot on advise, the boot.ini is a hidden, read  only file so you will have to change the attributes in order to edit it. In w98 make sure you have show all files in windows explorer. then right click and choose properties, then uncheck the read only attribute
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222088
I also suggest you back it up first in case you make an error
0
 

Author Comment

by:cMan
ID: 6222158
Perfect!!
Thank you very much!
I also changed the timeout to 60.

Neil D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6222267
glad that i could help her and steve thanks for the supplement info here.

0