Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 Installation Error SU99404

Posted on 2001-06-23
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am receiving the above error message while re-installing Windows 95, and the information it gives me is the following:  UpdateCfgSys= Or UpdateAutoBat=processing error [0x194].  This happens at the point where setup is copying files.  It just starts that proedure when the error pops up.  I am trying to help my daughter who some how got the idea she knew something about computers, actually she doesn't know a byte from a bite, but she decided to compress her 1GB hard drive following directions from a book.  After that she claims that on boot up a message appeared saying that command.com isfhelp.sys and himem.sys were missing or corrupted.  We picked up the computer and I decided to go ahead and reinstall.  Seemed simple enough.  The Autoexec.bat and config.sys files are scary.  Stuff in there that I have never seen before.  I would have liked to format and start all over but can't format a compressed disk.  Tried using Fdisk to delete the Dos partition and then replace, but it says there are no partitions to delete.  So all this is beyond me and I could sure use some help.  I will increase the points accordingly if this is a real doozy.
0
Comment
Question by:Bonita Clare
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6221977
FDISK says there is no partitions?

Run Scandisk from the bootdisk and select scan surface too.

Lets make sure it is OK and not failing on you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6222010
On the machine, are you using a drive overlay software.  

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6222016
When you first boot the screen, what do you see, "hit ctrl c to boot to disk" or something like that.
These files belong to the .inf file within win95.

Glenn
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6222031
Need more input from user.  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 800 total points
ID: 6222039
Glenn
good thinking


Since the HD is already hosed, boot to a bootdisk and at the prompt type "fdisk MBR" and hit enter
then reboot and run fdisk and see if you can now see any partitions, DOS or non DOS

If so then remove all partitions, reboot and run fdisk again, now create the partition and make it active
reboot and then format it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6222154
Listening! :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6222324
and thats why Ray gets the big bucks :>)good call
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6222329
Good call Ray.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6222365
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6222730
Great work Ray! :>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6223231
Wooohooo Ray!  Great work.  :-)
0