Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error starting message

Posted on 2001-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm getting this message when I start my computer..A required .DLL file ,PNCRT.DLL was not found. What can be done to correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jeeddy
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6222091
no check out from your system.ini file which reside on your windows folder. Now search for any line which has the might have trigger this file. Now place this character ; in front of the line to mute this line.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6222096
check out other program that might have been loaded during the startup that needed this file to run but this file might have been corrupted. Run msconfig, and checkout from the startup, win.ini, and autoexec.bat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doveofthesea
ID: 6222240
Not familiar with PN/CRT my guess is something control. Running an ms config could solve this if you can figure out what has been disabled. I like easy steps, just reload your os
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6222419
simple fix ......do this....look to the startbutton/programs/startup menu items......this will hold some programs that automatically will start up when the pc is started.... sometimes you will find it is one of those programs which are causing the problem.... I fixed the same problem today on my friends pc cause their son had loaded a game in which then couldn't run for some reason....but on startup was trying to....I took the shortcut out of the startbutton/programs/startup menu and it fixed it ....no more error message
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete1968_be earned 200 total points
ID: 6222614
Hi jeeddy,

This url tells you about the problem and the fix,

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/8/98.ASP

Good luck,

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6222989
Thanks so much for your help,Pete! I'm sure this will solve my problem. I might be able to solve some other problems with that website. Jeeddy  
0