Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(Lack of) Bandwidth simulation and monitoring application

Posted on 2001-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need an application that enables me to simulate a broad spectrum of Internet connection speeds on a single Windows OS computer. Basically I need something that will let me switch from 14K, 28K, 56K, ...up to the maximum that the computer has. I need to test Active X web applications through IE so the software would have to work by controling all the available bandwidth on a the computers network conection. In addition bandwidth monitoring and reporting would be a big plus.

Can you provide the name and URL location of an application that provides these functions? Preferably I would like the application to have some sort of demo version.
0
Comment
Question by:clos
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6222544
This might be a good start:
http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html

And this one here (http://webperformanceinc.com/products/) seems to specifically mention bandwidth restrictions (between 14Kb & 100Mb).
0
 

Author Comment

by:clos
ID: 6233567
I've been to bost of these pages. Good place to get testing apps info, but unforunately none of the ones I've tried (includeing web performance) works for what I need. Web performance really just tests HTTP transfers between the browser and server. An active X control doesn't register with web performance so it doesn't log or let you monitor outside the browser and server. Thnaks though.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6234348
Not sure if this is what you are after but this one mentions activeX testing. http://www.rational.com/products/visual_test/index.jsp
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6524681
This question has been open for some time and is now in
need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6821545
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to dij8

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6825210
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0