Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash movie in the web

Posted on 2001-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I made a flash movie. What is the HTML command that I need to put it inside the web page ?
0
Comment
Question by:killer4ever
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eyeguy616 earned 30 total points
ID: 6222412
Hi, killer4ever!

Insert this code inside an html -
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"
 WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400>
 <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="init.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=medium> <PARAM NAME=scale VALUE=exactfit> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000> <EMBED src="init.swf" quality=medium scale=exactfit bgcolor=#000000  WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>

Just modify 'VALUE' and 'EMBED' to fit your flash movie.
You could also use the 'Publish' command under the 'File' menu to do the same the thing.  It will create an html file that has this code in it and all you have to do is copy and paste it in another html file.

I hope this helps you out!
~eyeguy616
0
 

Author Comment

by:killer4ever
ID: 6222571
I want to put the Flash movie inside the page that basically made by HTML and the flash movie is just extra small thing that I need to put it inside seperated parts in the page.
What I mean, not the whole page will be flash movie, only part of it inside table or something.
will that code works ?
or this code only for the whole page to be flash movie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:killer4ever
ID: 6222809
ok, I got this idea about "Publish" command and that what you did when you gave me that HTML code.
However, there is much smaller code that can take solve this problem and it has only the file name and the size features in it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6223565
It doesn't matter about the amount of code.  The code that is created with the "publish" option will cover all the options that you have with an SWF file.  Just stick it in the HTML where you want your flash object.

John.
0