Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding the DOS window when java works

Posted on 2001-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello friends...

Its very interesting to have a hiden DOS window when a java application works...right...?

yea,..thats the only solution for the problem i am facing now..

my boss dont want to see that DOS window anymore..

i tried with that making my java application in an exe format..but invain..!!

i think u can help me nd i'ld be great for u..

thanku very much...

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimaricat072100
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6222546
I don't think it is possible to hide dos window!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
doronb earned 600 total points
ID: 6222638
Hi,


DOS Window??? Are you using java.exe to run your application? If so, try using javaw.exe! or jrew.exe to execute your code.


Doron
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6224263
If your startup script looks like:

start C:\jdk1.3\bin\javaw -jar yourJar.jar

And you have "Close on exit" selected, then the app should start, and the dos window should vanish...

Good Luck!!

Tim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimaricat072100
ID: 6226380
thanks doronb for u r great answer..
thanks also to Tim..

i have to grade accordance with time...Tim sorry
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6226788
No worries :-)

It is only fair :-)

Tim.
0