[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

struct

Posted on 2001-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I saw code like this:
struct CFoo:public CGoo
{
....
}
Is there difference if was "class" and what?
0
Comment
Question by:plamtod
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6222463
yes, the difference is for example by using 'private' and 'public' in a class
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6222489
The main difference between a struct and a class is that in a struct, the members are by default public.  Bur in a class, the memeber are private unless you use public:

struct MyStruct : public MyOtherStruct
{
  int nThisIsPublic;
};

class MyClass : public MyOtherClass
{
  int nThisIsPrivate;
public:
  int nThisIsPublic;
}

See:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vccore98/HTML/_langref_struct.asp

and
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vccore98/HTML/_langref_private.asp

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamtod
ID: 6222540
If I use struct I suppose members are called by "." not "->" and members of base class too?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 80 total points
ID: 6222549
In both cases, . and -> are used the same.  . is member of structure and -> is member of pointer-to structure.  This is C++ 101


See:
Structure, Union, and Class Member Operators: . and ->
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vccore98/HTML/_langref_structure.2c_.union.2c_.and_class_member_operators.3a_.._.and_.2d3e.asp

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamtod
ID: 6222581
Thanx Dan
0