Solved

Stuck on 16 color

Posted on 2001-06-23
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi.. I had to fix a pc which involved formatting drive then reloading system.... (233Mhz 2.1gig 32Ram - win95c) now all I can get the thing to allow for colour settings is either 16 colour  or monochrome.......well it works but it's not that great to look at....I am aware that clean install of windows will load this 'standard vga' driver....how can I get back to having a greater choice of colour...I dont know what the video card looks like I've had the pc in pieces and just dont know.... (lol) so.....how to fix please.   ???  All contributions WILL be appreciated thank you......
0
Comment
Question by:drcspy
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6223929
Well, if it is a separate card, it's the one with the monitor connector. The mark and model can nomally be found on the card itself, or on one of the bigger chips. Graphics circuitry may also be integral to the motherboard. If that's the case, you'll have a ribbon cable running from the MB to the monitor connector. In these cases it can be a bit difficult to determine what kind it is, but if you have (or can get hold of) info on the MB, it should be stated there. Once you have established which graphics adapter you have, you must hunt for drivers. Try www.driverzone.com for example.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6230758
well that is the problem it seems I have a jetway or jetboard jtx98b motherboard with "Video & Sound On Board" Socket 7..........but......I cant seem to find the correct driver or whatever it is i need.......
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 50 total points
ID: 6231456
It may be the TX98B at the following site. Drivers can be downloaded for it there.

http://www.jetway.com.tw/evisn/index.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6232130
if you have the cd for the MB it should have the driver you need
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6233303
Thanks tskelly........and Rid......I shoulda worked this one out myself.......but you guys both helped point the direction.....tskelly I gave you the points cause that was the site to get the correct program alright thanks....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6233468
Ok, you're welcome.
0