Solved

Oracle recovery manager internal error ?

Posted on 2001-06-23
8
2,272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-07
After doing all the required steps to run rman from oracle
8.0.6 under hp-ux 10.20?

I received rman-00600 errors which means oracle internal error. the error manual says contact oracle support.

Please help


0
Comment
Question by:amrotaybani
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stmontgo
ID: 6223286
Please post the complete set of arguments or the RMAN log, 600 type errors are very generic and handles most 'unhandled execeptions' by itself if is not very helpful.

Are you using the base release of 806? 8.0.6.0.0. What were you trying to do with RMAN when you received the errors?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:amrotaybani
ID: 6223400
The oracle version is 8.0.6 and I was trying to access
rman utility for the first time to test backup using recovery catalog option , the command used was

rman target fin/nif@AKH rcvcat rman/rman@CAT

Knowing that rman has a sysdba grant as well as the other
nesscary grants for connecting and recovering. And my recovery catalog on another database.

when I tried to access rman utility with nocatalog option
it works fine.


Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stmontgo
ID: 6224664
ok,
i need to see the complete set of arguments from the RMAN-0600

tks

Steve
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amrotaybani
ID: 6226445
That was the error exactly

RMAN-06005: connected to target database: AKH
RMAN-06008: connected to recovery catalog database
RMAN-00569: ================error message stack follows================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-00600: internal error, arguments [6310] [] [] [] []

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stmontgo earned 50 total points
ID: 6228507
ok, the following should help you

Problem Description
-------------------

You are using rcvcat to register a target database, receive the following errors:

rman target internal/password@alias rcvcat rman/rman@CATA

Re covery Manager: Release 8.0.5.0.0 - Production
RMAN-6005: connected to target da tabase: ORACLE
RMAN-6008: connected to recovery catalog database
RMAN-569: ==== ============error message stack follows================
RMAN-554: initializatio n of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-600: internal error, arguments [6310] [] [] [] []


Solution Description
--------------------

You need a rollback segment different to system in the catalog database,
when you run catrman.sql, this scripts have the following sentence:

     insert into rcver
     select '08.00.05' from dual
     where 0 = (select count(*) from rcver);
     commit;

If you don't have a rollback different to system this transaction will fail,
when you run register the target database with ORA-600.

These scripts are run as rman database user.

CATALOG DATABASE (SID=CATA):
  1.) sql> create rollback segment R01 .... online;
  2.) $sqlplus RMAN/RMAN
  3.) sql> catrman; (dont have any problem)
  4.) sql> select count(*) from rcver;
           1 record.   (ok) when don't have any record you have a problem.

TARGET DATABASE (SID=TEST):
  5.) $set ORACLE_SID TEST
  6.) $rcvcat rman/rman rcvcat @CATA
   

Explanation
-----------
You need a rollback segment different to system for execute catrman.
You can create a rollback segment, connect to the catalog rman owner and
re-run the script catrman.sql

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036127
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7048133
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vescafi
ID: 35346782
Review your rman configuration for that Database.

In rman target run :
Show all
0