Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forms list in design-time

Posted on 2001-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello!
I write componenet that have property PreviewForm : TCustomPreviewForm. Class TCustomPreviewForm is child of TForm class ( TCustomPreviewForm = class(TForm) ). I want in design-time in object inspector select form and aasign it to this property. BUT object inspector don't show list of TForm class (for example with TLabel or else it's OK). And in PropertyEditor procedure GetValueList I couldn't get this list too. Plrase help me get list of all Forms in Application IN DESIGN-TIME. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RUSTAM
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 800 total points
ID: 6224680
Try using the Class Browser in GExperts. It is a free download with alot of little time saving tools in it.

http://www.gexperts.org



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014748
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244888.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269476.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299892.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7328931
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0