Solved

Connecting to an access database on the internet using DAO

Posted on 2001-06-24
7
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
is it possible to connect to a database on the internet using dao?
Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Benjy
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iProgram
ID: 6222552
Here is my idea:
1.Set the mdb file in Server to SHARE.
2.Set remote DNS in your DAO connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Benjy
ID: 6222666
please be more clear.
I usually connect to db with the following code:
SET dbname = OPENDATABASE (db path)


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6222718
Hi!

No no, DAO is not for that purpose!

What kind of Access database, how many connections?
Indexes, Tables, the estimated size of it?

Is the server in your own control?

Complex indexes for the database and it will work slow if there is IP protocol. DAO can be used whit client backend connections in certain situations, but problems on remote connections, impossible if the files or documents on internet server. They do not physically exist there, in these http://www. .... addresses and client DAO cannot not found them.
 
Only way is to use IP: 192.168.123.136\mydata\myDB.mdb

The question is, does the macine let your database use this kind of addresses, Fullcontrol in that share for the Access ldb-files, then there might just be too many security holes in that macine to be in the Internet.

ADO OLEDB or RDO if you have Ent version of VB
On RDO you need to run server/client aplications.

Most likely you need to install an ODBC system data source on the server macine, then connect it using ADO or ODBC JET to connect it

If you have resources to make aps application, it is very common option in these situations.


Matti

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6223309
hearing...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shawo
ID: 6223363
Benjy,

hhmmmp, i think, you know, you cant connect to a database using or on the internet. Because, ADO is the one used in accessing the database. But to access a database using an internet, i think it cant be... i'm sorry. but if there's a possible way, i'll try to get the info for u.

shawo
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 100 total points
ID: 6224374
Hi!

http://members.tripod.com/svw27/gastenboek/

There is a very simple asp database application.

Take the readme.txt it's mainly about those conditions which is needed to run web databases.

Think about the driver needs of clients browser.


Matti
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Benjy
ID: 6275105
Sorry for the very long dellay.
I never managed to actually do what I wanted so I sort of forgot about accepting an answer. (I do appreciate your time)
Thanks again.
0