Solved

Canon FB630P Scanner how to reinstall it

Posted on 2001-06-24
10
515 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My Canon FB630P Parallel port scanner worked fine until I upgraded my computer. The upgrade was mainboard and CPU and the Hard Disk Drive remained intact. When i reconnected the scanner I kept getting an error message "Error 0x0060800" scanner not found but was able to open the program but as the error said could not use the scanner - came up with check if powered on and connected. The printer works fine through it so the connections are proven to be ok.
Tried unistalling it and reinstalling still the same error message. Does anyone know of this problem and what the fix is. The scanner works fine on another system
0
Comment
Question by:hodgee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6222570
some more information about what you mean by "upgraded my computer" would be really helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgee
ID: 6222604
YES OK I upgraded from a Duron 600 to a Duron 800 using a PC266 SIS Chipset mainboard.
The Hard Drive was not reformatted and accepted the new upgrade without any hiccups so all the previous peripheals and software programs remained intact. I cannot clarify what the printer structure was on the previos board ( through the bios setting) but on the new one there is no recognition of the type of LPT port other than to say it is a 378. In device manager the printer port is lited as an ECP. As i said the printer works fine through the scanner so the port settings are certainly ok for the printer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6222611
So you changed just the CPU on your existing motherboard or you changed CPU and motherboard?

If you changed your MB and did NOT re-install Windows then you probably will be have system problems forever.  This technique just doesn't work...

Backup your important files, boot a Windows recovery disk, format your hard disk, and install Windows to a clean system.  Then re-install your scanner drivers and software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgee
ID: 6222631
Thanks for your info but system runs perfect without needing to reload windows. I understand what you are saying but in this case only changing the mainboard and CPU I deemed it unnecesary to relaod win98. You say scrub everything for the sake of getting the scanner working thats a bit harsh for heavens sake the system is reliable and stable. The answer is got to be something else
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6222692
Try re-installng the Scanner software and re-boot.  there are other ways around this, but extremely difficult.

If the software doesn't work, my suggestion would be to save all files tha follow jhance's suggestion.

wlennon
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6222721
>>Thanks for your info but system runs perfect without needing to reload windows

Obviously it DOES NOT or you would not be complaining here of problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 50 total points
ID: 6223184
Sounds oddly enough, but try this:
1. Uninstall both printer and scanner, both hardware and software, device mgr. etc. Complete removal and physical disconnection from computer.
2. Power up and boot into safe mode, check for any remaining "ghost" entries and remove if any.
3. Reinstall the printer. Do not connect the scanner.
4. Following successful installation of the printer, reinstall the scanner.
Pass thru installations must follow a specific order.
Good luck...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgee
ID: 6224256
thanks tm have not done that so will give the printer the flick also and see how it goes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6324673
hodgee Please give us an update, we need to bring closure to this question.  If we can still help, we'll do our best.

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6327539
Last login  06/25/01, after jmj883's comment.  Seemed to have worked.

Will accept and move to PAQ.

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0