Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing the "domain" in network identification

Posted on 2001-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to change the definition of the domain without installing
the win 2000 server again ?
When i go to the control panel -> system -> network identification
I see near the button "properties" a message saying that:
To rename this computer or join a domain,click properties.
However, when i entered the name of the domain , i get an error message
that the name of the domain i typed can not be found or it is not exist.
I tried to enter the domain name by changing a key in the registry
(i looked by my current domain which defined as "WORKGROUP").
I even installed the win 2000 server again ,but nothing was changed as the same parameters were taken.
What do i have to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:dsmarket
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222916
please see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q232/0/07.ASP
make sure the domain name isn't "domain"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 600 total points
ID: 6223119
dsmarket, this is a domain controller ?
-You cant change it but you can run dcpromo, remove active directory & then recreate the domain.. I have done this once & I wouldnt recommend it.. It's not "clean".. there are many references that are not removed for the old domain name... I recommend a scratch load..
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/6/23.ASP
0