Solved

smart grep for counting numbers

Posted on 2001-06-24
10
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi ,

I have this kind of text :

repeat (200) @(posedge `TXQ_BOARD.clk); // ` For

repeat (10) @(posedge `TXQ_BOARD.clk); // ` For

repeat (100) @(posedge `TXQ_BOARD.clk); // ` For

repeat (100) @(posedge `TXQ_BOARD.clk); // ` For

I have got meny lines like that , and I want to
summarize the numbers : 200 + 10 + 100 +100
within a script that get the text.file as an input
and outputs the sum .

Tal
0
Comment
Question by:Talmash
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6222990
perl -ne '$sum+=$1 while/(\d+)/g;END{print "$sum\n"}' file.text
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6223003
Hi  Talmash,

    Here's a little script for you to do the job:

#===================================================
#!/usr/bin/sh
INFILE=your-input-file
num=0
sum=0
for num in `cat ${INFILE} | awk '{print $2}' | tr -d "()"`
do
     sum=`expr ${sum} + $num`
done

echo " The Sum is ${sum} \n"

#====================================================

    Cheers!

Regards
    yuzh
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6223176
Hi Talmash

   I forgot to tell you that you need to grep the lines with numbers first,
then, use the script above to do your job.

   eg
                                                                                                         
                        #===================================================   #!/usr/bin/sh
 INFILE=your-input-file
 num=0
 sum=0
 for num in `cat ${INFILE} | awk '{print $2}' | grep "([1-9]" | tr -d "()"`
 do
 sum=`expr ${sum} + $num`
 done

 echo " The Sum is ${sum} \n"

                        #====================================================
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6223179
Hi Talmash

   I forgot to tell you that you need to grep the lines with numbers first,
then, use the script above to do your job.

   eg
                                                                                                         
                        #===================================================   #!/usr/bin/sh
 INFILE=your-input-file
 num=0
 sum=0
 for num in `cat ${INFILE} | awk '{print $2}' | grep "([1-9]" | tr -d "()"`
 do
 sum=`expr ${sum} + $num`
 done

 echo " The Sum is ${sum} \n"

                        #====================================================
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 6223526
ozo :

I got this error :

9:47{54}talm> perl -ne '$sum+=$1 while/(\d+)/g;END{print "$sum\n"}' in_file
syntax error in file /tmp/perl-ea18179 at line 1, next 2 tokens "END{"
syntax error in file /tmp/perl-ea18179 at line 2, next token "}"
Execution of /tmp/perl-ea18179 aborted due to compilation errors.

yuzh : I am quite limited using "for" function , but i'll try .
 
Talmash
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6223576
What do you get from
perl -v
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 6223976
10:07{69}talm> perl -v

This is perl, version 4.0

$RCSfile: perl.c,v $$Revision: 4.0.1.7 $$Date: 92/06/08 14:50:39 $
Patch level: 35

Copyright (c) 1989, 1990, 1991, Larry Wall

Perl may be copied only under the terms of either the Artistic License or the
GNU General Public License, which may be found in the Perl 4.0 source kit.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 6224426
Hi Talmash,

   my script should work for you, just try it out.

Regards
   yuzh
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6225379
perl -ne '$sum+=$1 while/(\d+)/g;if(eof){print "$sum\n"}' file.text
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 6226899
tnx yuzh .

ozo : your answer also accepted but yuzh was the 1st .

next time I'll be glad to give you the points .

tnx both to what I learned .

Talmash
0