[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel read

Posted on 2001-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi

I wanna read a Excel sheed, can I do that in HTML ?
0
Comment
Question by:win32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6222933
You can make a link to <a href="some-work-book.xls">Some Work Book</a>.

Assuming that the end user has a program that can read xls files and that said program is asociated with the xls file entension then the file will be displayed, or a prompt to download it shown.

You can not use HTML to link to a specific part of the workbook, not you you use HTML to convert the workbook in to a table.

With some server side programs you might be able to generate data based on the workbook but you would be much much better off using a database (e.g. mySQL or Microsoft SQL server) as those programs are designed to do that job.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernest022699 earned 40 total points
ID: 6226318
dorward is correct that the most portable way to display the data is by exporting it to an HTML table.  Don't even think of referencing the Excel spreadsheet directly.  You must keep in mind that not all your users may have Excel or even Micro$oft products.

You could either do a "File ... Save As" in Excel or write a VBA program to export the data in a better (i.e., tagged) format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6265377
Sure, and I don't seem to get why is it that Microsoft does'nt support a better HTML generator for there .xml sheets ?

-- Aniwayes thanks for the comments on my question
CB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6266366
win32:  Thank you for the high grade and the points!

My best suggestion is to export the Excel data in Comma Seperated Variable (.csv) format and then import those data into an HTML document.  Or you could even create the HTML file via a VBA macro within Excel.

The most important thing to remember is portability.

Good luck!
0