Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

password in dial up

Posted on 2001-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
For some reason my dial up doesn't want to accept my password.  It always comes up with it's own password which I dont know what it is.  It's quite long, not sure how many character, but when I tried to change it, it would come back.
0
Comment
Question by:cooljam23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 200 total points
ID: 6223032
yes thoses asterik symbol that appear on your passwors appears to be longer as win2000 has 128 bit encryption for better security reason. But the passwrod still remain the same. If you are having a problem with the current dial up networking (DUN) setting, justr remove it and recreate a dun again.

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6223089
cooljam23, kahlean is right... A saved password always appears as 14-16 little asterik's *******... Thats just so someone who is trying to figure out a saved password has no clue as to the real amount of characters involved...
-Your DUN profile is messed up , or you're making some kind of mistake (caps on etc)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6224534
Thanks. I've been changing the password everytime I go online, lol silly me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6224545
no problem, glad i could help here.
0