Solved

fillpoly() command: how does it work

Posted on 2001-06-24
8
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi. How does the fillpoly command work?

I want to know exactly how to do this command. I'm porting my 3D game + soft. driven engine to QBasic (for simplicity), but QBasic doesn't suport this command (or any like it, as far as I know).

Or, even better, can I access Windows DLL's from QB (for example OpenGL32.dll)?. Thx.

PS. Sorry 'bout the low points, I'm running low.
0
Comment
Question by:madmanmarkau
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gstoddart
Comment Utility
Um, this is a C forum, there are visual basic forums which would be better suited.  Oddly enough, it's the number 1 most popular topic.  =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmanmarkau
Comment Utility
Sorry, I meant it like this:

I want to be able to draw a 3-vertex polygon in QB, without those little glitches you get at the corners of a "paint"ed area, where paint doesn't reach.

And I meant can I access Windows DLL's from Q-Basic, not V-Basic. (It was a typo...)

Can you help?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
Comment Utility
Most close analog of fillpoy-> Polygon Api
........
The Polygon function draws a polygon consisting of two or more vertices connected by straight lines. The polygon is outlined by using the current pen and filled by using the current brush and polygon fill mode.

BOOL Polygon(

    HDC hdc,     // handle to device context
    CONST POINT *lpPoints,     // pointer to polygon's vertices
    int nCount      // count of polygon's vertices
   );    
 

Parameters

hdc

Identifies the device context.

lpPoints

Points to an array of POINT structures that specify the vertices of the polygon.

nCount

Specifies the number of vertices in the array. This value must be greater than or equal to 2.

Return Values

If the function succeeds, the return value is nonzero.
If the function fails, the return value is zero. To get extended error information, call GetLastError.

Remarks

The polygon is closed automatically by drawing a line from the last vertex to the first.
The current position is neither used nor updated by the Polygon function.

See Also

GetPolyFillMode, POINT, Polyline, PolylineTo, PolyPolygon, SetPolyFillMode
....

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
I hope, you use Poligone Api w/o problems. Alex
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

0
 

Author Comment

by:madmanmarkau
Comment Utility
Umm... I don't want to know how to USE the function, I want to know how to WRITE that function...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
Comment Utility
>>I want to know how to WRITE that function...
See description in
http://www.neutralzone.org/home/faqsys/cates/math.html
(Filled Poligons)
For get code you must or dpwnload all fagsys (63MB)!
or contact with Stefan (Oslo University)
http://www.neutralzone.org/home/faqsys/
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmanmarkau
Comment Utility
Bloody thing... I accepted the wrong answer... I wanted to accept the previous posting... Grrr...
0