Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program to Control 100 PCs (with Linux OS)

Posted on 2001-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Expert,
Can you guide me to get a program where I can run on a host server to control 100PC, these PCs are loaded with Linux OS.
The PCs are for surfing and office applications purpose.
The control program must be able to control base on users network login, enable user to access a specific PC, bar user from accessing the PC, log the users out of the PC, limit the user to use the PC for a limited time and flash time out, enable/disable printing to a network printer....

Thank you very much.
OM
0
Comment
Question by:omloo
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 200 total points
ID: 6228753
what you need is probably NIS  "network information server"
it will let you use one host as an authentication server and you can restrict and assign users to a specific machine, as far as I remember, but then again I'm getting OLDER by the second.
this is a step by step guide to install NIS.
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/NIS-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9868882
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: garboua {http:#6228753}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0