Solved

Where I get Tutorial of MFC & VC++

Posted on 2001-06-24
10
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,
I am beginner of MFC . I want to learn it. So where I will Get tutorails. I know programming in VB & C etc...
plz, help me
0
Comment
Question by:anij
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hakob
ID: 6223382
For the good tutorials with the sample projects see the Microsoft page

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vctutor98/HTML/tutorhm.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6224232
http://devcentral.iftech.com/learning/tutorials/submfc.asp has some simple tutorials.

www.codeguru.com has lots of info (and some tutorials).  

If you already know VB and some C, you'll also want to learn C++, before/while ploughing through the MFC (which is after all only a collection of C++ classes designed to aid Windows programming).  There are thousands of C++ tutorials on the web, but I would strongly encourage buying a book because they're more reliable.

hakob: when a question is as open ended as this, don't you think it's a bit mean to choose to Answer rather than Comment?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6224272
PS.  Elsewhere, jasonclarke (#9 expert in C++ Topic Area) said

"My favourite beginners C++ book is Accelerated C++ by Koenig/Moo.  It provides a nice introduction to
modern C++."

You can't say fairer than that.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:anij
ID: 6229775
Hi IainHere,
Tell me those site where i get good tutorail. I am interested in windows programming.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 6230764
I started out to MFC world with the scribble tutorial of Visual C++. Print out the documentation and follow the steps. It makes fun!

Pacman
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
IainHere earned 50 total points
ID: 6231027
anij:

there are many, many places that contain tutorials.  I agree with Pacman that scribble is an excellent place to start, but like I said you need to understand C++ really.  Any search engine will give you lots of results - but _not_ necessarily reliable.  Hence my advice to buy a book.  Of course Microsoft will give you plenty of info, but if you want your skills to be transferable, you need to understand what is standard and what is implementation specific.

I hope this helps - if you need more info, just ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anij
ID: 6233633
Hi Pacman
scribble tutorial of Visual C++ is available in chm file format ?
IainHere ur link is very good, but Is it available in chm format. so i can download and read offline ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 6234236
yes it's available.
Start VC-help, go to "index" and type "SCRIBBLE".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6244016
>but Is it available in chm format. so i can download and read offline

No, I'm afraid they aren't, but you can download the individual pages if you really want to do that.  Each tutorial is normally no more than half a dozen html pages, so it shouldn't be too much of an effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anij
ID: 6245830
thanx
0