Solved

MAPI

Posted on 2001-06-24
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
We have an intranet site (Win NT Chall/Response Secured) from which I wish to automate e-mail responses.

Does anyone know where I'll find GOOD examples of using MAPI without the user interface as it'll be running on the server.

Basically I want the server to e-mail groups of users when certain users make certain changes. I want the e-mails generated to have the reply to address as either the current user doing the changes or a specific user relevant to the topic.

I don't expect specific examples here (unless you've got some handy) but to find good examples would be of great assistance.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:innovate
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6223196
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6223206
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6223261
ping..
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:innovate
ID: 6229545
Most of the sites show examples of code requiring a component to be added to a form which I can't use as there is no form.

One does give a good DLL example which may work if I can manually set the return to address, does anyone know how this is set using MAPI??
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 100 total points
ID: 6229972
Look at this link:
http://www.vbstudio.com/CodeLibrary/outlookmsgfromvb.asp

You may need to modify the code, to do what you want.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WatersTech
ID: 20205558
This really doesn't have to do with custom coding.


The error is being produced by a piece of business software that is based on CR10. I'm trying to see if there is a CR9 component that could be conflicting with it (in particular, any common MAPI components).



Thanks.
0