Solved

Database Problem

Posted on 2001-06-24
14
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
while connecting my program with DB in access(old version),
i'm not in deep trouble yet...
but when i started to "edit" my database(after converting to new version) i have no idea how to connect them back..
give me some guides...
cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:javier_savi0la
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6223246
Hi, are you using Access 97?

What's the errors?

What controls are you using?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6223259
What is your new version of Access? And, Can you put the code of your connection for database?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6223352
A zero point question?

hongjun
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:javier_savi0la
ID: 6224002
i was converting access 97 to access 2000 version and the resulting the error like this, "Unrecognized DataBase Format C:\\..."
i hope it's the question is better now...:)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6224009
Your connection string?
Try repairing your mdb file.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:javier_savi0la
ID: 6224054
repairing mdb file??
i need an explaination plz...:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6224067
Look at this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/4/01.ASP

If you are using DAO, try this:
Select Project/References and check the Microsoft DAO 3.6, and remove the previous Microsoft DAO references.

Use "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0", in your connection string, if you are using ADO.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6224100
Hi, are you using Data Control in your application? Bcos Data Control only support Access 97 and lower version of Access Database.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sridhar_PJ earned 5 total points
ID: 6224108
Hi javier_savi0la,
Don't worry, this is very simple. Open the database again in Access2000.  Then select Tools. Select Database Utilities /Convert Database/To Prior Access Database. Give a new name to the database. Now u rename the your current database(access2000). Rename the converted database to your old DB name and put in correct path. It will work
Regards
Sridhar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mickael_e
ID: 6225428
To use Access 2000 with VB6, upgrade Jet to 4.0 sp5.
Then you have full support of the new format.

Mick
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6225782
sridhar_PJ has told you about the repair database procedure.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:javier_savi0la
ID: 6226007
Thanks...
really help me out!!!
i love u guys!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6226159
javier, The solution should work for you, but it only works with the prior database. You have Access 2000 and then why should you use a previous version Access format, while you have an option to use the new features of Access 2000.

You could use the new Jet Engine or DAO version for accessing the Access 2000, as the Microsoft link, I had already provided states. It specifically points out the error you had mentioned, "Unrecognized Database format" or whatever. It does not matter the points, its alright, but you could try the Access 2000 format itself, it is like, I don't know how to use the new version, so, let me stick to the older version, no? Am I right?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javier_savi0la
ID: 6226898
thanks valli_an....
i will work on that...
but, for now...i will go on dinishing the task first using the solution....
u guys, really help me out..praise u!!!
0