Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing jpg in Netscape

Posted on 2001-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
To brunobear:
How can I type in "%20" in the spaces in the jpg file names so that I can access them in Netscape?
0
Comment
Question by:jimtheo
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 6224393
try 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6224749
This is actually a continued from another question, to understand see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20139741
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 800 total points
ID: 6224783
actually what i did to get the URL to you in the previous question was to open the page in IE, right click on the picture, go to properties, then i copied the URL from the property window that popped up, which already had the %20 in the URL because IE put it there automatically.

there is no way to automatically do that in Netscape I don't believe.

You have a few options still though.  Netscape 6 will show the pictures fine, as IE does, so if you have a good connection you could upgrade to netscape 6.  Or if you are not a big fan of Netscape you can set IE to be your default Internet browser.


Open IE as you learned to from the previous question.  Then go to the TOOLS menu at the top, then INTERNET OPTIONS.  Click the tab that says PROGRAMS.  At the bottom, there should be a checkbox that says Internet Explorer should check to see if it is the default browser.  

If this is NOT checked, check it.  Next time you start up Internet Explorer, it should tell you that it is not the default browser, and ask if you would like to make it the default browser.  Click yes, and then when you go back to your email and click on the link that was sent, it should open in IE and not Netscape.  (unless you are using Netscape email?  that is a situation we will talk about seperatly if you are...  :-) )

I will propose this as an answer as it is a continuation of the other question.


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 6226156
I accept the answer
0