?
Solved

VB Help Option

Posted on 2001-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello all,

l have a small vb program and l  want  to add
a help option to it.

Can anyone suggest the best way of doing this and
where l can get it from.

regards Ashtray.
0
Comment
Question by:ashtray
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 150 total points
ID: 6223359
The most basic and simplest method is to have a menu for user to click or press F1 to launch the .hlp for .chm file.

How can I make help files, like the ones almost all the programs have?

I would recommend HTML Help Workshop.
To download it, go to http://www.download.com and then search for "HTML Help". It will then return you a whole list of search

results. Choose to download HTML Help Workshop 1.3.1.

This program will allow you to create .chm files. chm files are widely used and in fact MSDN library

actually comprises of many many chm files.

The software also got a feature called decompile. What this function does is that it will take an existing

.chm files and then convert it into various HTML Help files. This is really useful. When I first learnt

how to create help files using this software, I never read its help files. What I did is do a decompile

on an existing .chm files and then learnt from it. How they are created and so on. Individual pages

of .chm help file is actually made up of many html files which make creating of pages even easier.

.chm files can also be called from Visual Basic by using the below coding.

Private Const HH_DISPLAY_TOPIC = &H0
Private Const HELP_FILE = "DBHelp.chm"
Private Const START_PAGE = "index.htm"
Private Declare Function HtmlHelp Lib "HHCtrl.ocx" Alias "HtmlHelpA" (ByVal hwndCaller As Long, ByVal

pszFile As String, ByVal uCommand As Long, dwData As Any) As Long

Private Sub LoadHelp()
  If HtmlHelp(0, HELP_FILE, HH_DISPLAY_TOPIC, ByVal START_PAGE) = 0 Then
      MsgBox "DBHelp.cfm not found!", vbApplicationModal + vbCritical + vbOKOnly, "Help File Not Found"
  End If
End Sub

Guide to create a help file.
http://www.freelancestoryteller.com/the_freelance_storyteller/help_index.htm

hongjun
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6223507
ping..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6226504
Hi!

As for me, I merely use a new form/project (depending whichever is necessary) with labels and lots of text in them.

Another way is to use the F1 shortcut key in a menu like what hongjun mentioned and probably an OLE packager to embed your help file or help origram (if you're using a new project to create your help file).

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashtray
ID: 6239743
Thanks Honqiun,

lm back on track again.

regards Ashtray.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6240098
:)
0